Links
Videos
The Yahoo!7 videos:
Watch the videos from seeding runs to the finals. nbcolympics.com:
You will have to download a player called Microsoft Silverlight 2.0. It is restricted to USA only.

Websites
bmxmania.com:
Our old mate Jerry was at the event doing his thing, make sure you take a look at bmxmania for a BMXer point of view.
beijing 2008:
The official 2008 Olympics website, check it out for a whole lot of background information on BMX racing.
daleholmes.com:
Dale has some nice interviews with the athletes, make sure you check them out.
genesbmx.com:
This page has enough Olympics information to keep you busy until the 2012 Olympics.

Television (check your local schedules)
Channel 7 (Australia):
Aug 20th - Wednesday
11:00 AM EST Men's Seeding Phase Run 1
11:45 AM EST Women's Seeding Phase Run 1 01:40 PM EST Men's Quarterfinals Run 1

Aug 21st - Thursday
Postponded to Aug 22 due to rain

Aug 22nd - Friday
11:00 AM EST Women's Semifinals Run 1
11:08 AM EST Men's Semifinals Run 1
12:30 PM EST Women's Final Run
12:40 PM EST Men's Final Run

NBC Schedule (USA):

Aug. 19th 8:00-9:00pm, Primetime, Live ET/CT
Men's BMX Cycling
Aug. 20th 12:30-2:00am
Men's BMX Cycling Quarterfinals
Aug. 20th 2:00-5:00am
Men's BMX Cycling, Primetime Replay

Aug. 20th 8:00-10:00pm, Primetime, Live ET/CT
Mens and Womens BMX Finals
Aug. 21st 2:00-5:00am
Mens and Womens BMX Finals, Primetime Replay

Aug. 20th postponed to Aug. 21st due to rain, check your local schedules for updates.

Beijing 2008 Olympics: BMX Racing

It's 2008 and BMX racing made it's debut at the Olympics as a legitimate Olympic medal sport, not a demonstration sport as a lot of people had assumed.

There were 48 athletes (32 male and 16 female) representing 17 countries at this historical event for the sport of BMX racing.

Venue

2008 Olympics BMX Track - click for a closer look
Laoshan Bicycle Moto Cross (BMX) Venue, located at Laoshan, Shijingshan District, Beijing (Google Maps)

Event Schedule

Wednesday August 20 (Tuesday August 19 start for USA)

Beijing
TIME
Australia
EST
USA
PDT
USA
EDT
Event
09:00 11:00 18:00 21:00 Men's Seeding Phase Run 1
09:45 11:45 18:45 21:45 Women's Seeding Phase Run 1
10:15 12:15 19:15 22:15 Men's Seeding Phase Run 2
11:00 13:00 20:00 23:00 Women's Seeding Phase Run 2
11:40 13:40 20:40 23:40 Men's Quarterfinals Run 1
12:05 14:05 21:05 00:05 Men's Quarterfinals Run 2
12:32 14:32 21:32 00:32 Men's Quarterfinals Run 3

Thursday August 21 (Wednesday August 20 start for USA)
Postponded to Friday August 22 due to rain

Friday August 22 (Thursday August 21 start for USA)

Beijing
TIME
Australia
EST
USA
PDT
USA
EDT
Event
09:00 11:00 18:00 21:00 Women's Semifinals Run 1
09:08 11:08 18:08 21:08 Men's Semifinals Run 1
09:30 11:30 18:30 21:30 Women's Semifinals Run 2
09:38 11:38 18:38 21:38 Men's Semifinals Run 2
10:00 12:00 19:00 22:00 Women's Semifinals Run 3
10:08 12:08 19:08 22:08 Men's Semifinals Run 3
10:30 12:30 19:30 22:30 Women's Final Run
10:40 12:40 19:40 22:40 Men's Final Run

Start List

Men (32 riders)

Start Ord'r Bike # Name NOC Date of Birth
1 65 PHILLIPS Liam Great BritainGreat Britain Mar 11 1989
2 30 ERWOOD Scott CanadaCanada Oct 20 1987
3 39 RADASICS Vilmos HungaryHungary Oct 25 1983
4 57 SAKAMOTO Akifumi JapanJapan Feb 25 1982
5 23 BALTZERSEN Henrik DenmarkDenmark Aug 14 1984
6 32 KARTFJORD Sebastian NorwayNorway Aug 06 1987
7 13 RINDERKNECHT Roger SwitzerlandSwitzerland May 04 1981
8 28 de VECCHI Manuel ItalyItaly Oct 08 1980
9 11 ALLIER Thomas FranceFrance Mar 24 1975
10 121 van der BIEZEN Raymon NetherlandsNetherlands Jan 14 1987
11 100 BECERINE Cristian Daniel ArgentinaArgentina Apr 17 1977
12 112 CASTRO Augusto ColombiaColombia Dec 19 1986
13 72 van den WILDENBERG Rob NetherlandsNetherlands Mar 02 1982
14 90 MARINO Ramiro ArgentinaArgentina Nov 16 1988
15 113 SALAZAR Sergio ColombiaColombia Mar 23 1986
16 50 FALLA Emilio EcuadorEcuador Jun 12 1986
17 114 MATISONS Arturs LatviaLatvia May 06 1985
18 69 GODET Damien FranceFrance Nov 10 1986
19 717 JIMENEZ Andres ColombiaColombia Aug 27 1986
20 454 KAMAKAZI AustraliaAustralia Aug 03 1981
21 77 de WILDE Robert NetherlandsNetherlands Apr 30 1977
22 365 DAY Mike United StatesUnited States Oct 19 1984
23 256 LAKUCS Ivo LatviaLatvia Mar 04 1979
24 105 NHLAPO Sifiso South AfricaSouth Africa May 13 1987
25 8 SUAREZ FREITEZ Jonathan Fernando VenezuelaVenezuela Dec 08 1982
26 12 PROKOP Michal Czech RepublicCzech Republic Apr 01 1981
27 17 MADILL Luke AustraliaAustralia May 28 1980
28 777 WILLERS Marc New ZealandNew Zealand Sep 11 1985
29 1 STROMBERGS Maris LatviaLatvia Mar 10 1987
30 88 BENNETT Kyle United StatesUnited States Sep 25 1979
31 53 GRAVES Jared AustraliaAustralia Dec 16 1982
32 10 ROBINSON Donny United StatesUnited States Jun 17 1983

Women (16 riders)

Start Ord'r Bike # Name NOC Date of Birth
1 146 MA Liyun ChinaChina Jul 01 1988
2 101 HODI Aniko HungaryHungary Apr 11 1986
3 69 SOERENSEN Amanda DenmarkDenmark Nov 18 1985
4 42 FAHNDRICH Jenny SwitzerlandSwitzerland Apr 25 1989
5 66 KLAUS Lieke NetherlandsNetherlands Oct 28 1989
6 145 DUTTO Maria Belen ArgentinaArgentina May 22 1987
7 4 HORAKOVA Jana Czech RepublicCzech Republic Sep 04 1983
8 17 BAILEY Tanya AustraliaAustralia Mar 15 1981
9 55 CALLISTO Nicole AustraliaAustralia Nov 12 1987
10 56 COOLS Sammy CanadaCanada Mar 03 1986
11 1 READE Shanaze Great BritainGreat Britain Sep 23 1988
12 33 KINTNER Jill United StatesUnited States Oct 24 1981
13 144 DIAZ Gabriela ArgentinaArgentina Jan 02 1981
14 22 le CORGUILLE Laetitia FranceFrance Jul 29 1986
15 2 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FranceFrance Oct 08 1977
16 96 WALKER Sarah New ZealandNew Zealand Jul 10 1988

Time Trials

Men

Rank Bike # Name NOC Run 1 Run 2 Best Gap
1 365 DAY Mike United StatesUnited States 36.127 35.692 35.692
2 1 STROMBERGS Maris LatviaLatvia 35.910 36.198 35.910 +0.218
3 69 GODET Damien FranceFrance 36.517 36.008 36.008 +0.316
4 114 MATISONS Arturs LatviaLatvia 36.210 36.072 36.072 +0.380
5 121 van der BIEZEN Raymon NetherlandsNetherlands 36.112 40.153 36.112 +0.420
6 113 SALAZAR Sergio ColombiaColombia 36.677 36.145 36.145 +0.453
7 112 CASTRO Augusto ColombiaColombia 36.301 38.445 36.301 +0.609
8 8 SUAREZ FREITEZ Jonathan Fernando VenezuelaVenezuela 37.120 36.325 36.325 +0.633
9 717 JIMENEZ Andres ColombiaColombia 36.893 36.339 36.339 +0.647
10 28 de VECCHI Manuel ItalyItaly 37.309 36.351 36.351 +0.659
11 53 GRAVES Jared AustraliaAustralia 36.372 DNF 36.372 +0.680
12 88 BENNETT Kyle United StatesUnited States 36.491 36.421 36.421 +0.729
13 105 NHLAPO Sifiso South AfricaSouth Africa 36.867 36.428 36.428 +0.736
14 13 RINDERKNECHT Roger SwitzerlandSwitzerland 36.466 DNF 36.466 +0.774
15 454 KAMAKAZI AustraliaAustralia 37.054 36.492 36.492 +0.800
16 256 LAKUCS Ivo LatviaLatvia 36.770 36.509 36.509 +0.817
17 777 WILLERS Marc New ZealandNew Zealand 36.725 36.519 36.519 +0.827
18 72 van den WILDENBERG Rob NetherlandsNetherlands 36.522 39.167 36.522 +0.830
19 11 ALLIER Thomas FranceFrance 37.176 36.649 36.649 +0.957
20 12 PROKOP Michal Czech RepublicCzech Republic 37.127 36.689 36.689 +0.997
21 90 MARINO Ramiro ArgentinaArgentina 36.768 37.029 36.768 +1.076
22 17 MADILL Luke AustraliaAustralia 36.923 36.795 36.795 +1.103
23 77 de WILDE Robert NetherlandsNetherlands 36.803 50.268 36.803 +1.111
24 10 ROBINSON Donny United StatesUnited States 36.810 36.868 36.810 +1.118
25 50 FALLA Emilio EcuadorEcuador 37.942 36.993 36.993 +1.301
26 30 ERWOOD Scott CanadaCanada 37.534 37.050 37.050 +1.358
27 100 BECERINE Cristian Daniel ArgentinaArgentina 37.756 37.253 37.253 +1.561
28 65 PHILLIPS Liam Great BritainGreat Britain 37.392 37.470 37.392 +1.700
29 23 BALTZERSEN Henrik DenmarkDenmark 37.671 37.635 37.635 +1.943
30 32 KARTFJORD Sebastian NorwayNorway 39.389 38.688 38.688 +2.996
31 39 RADASICS Vilmos HungaryHungary 39.935 38.830 38.830 +3.138
32 57 SAKAMOTO Akifumi JapanJapan 40.548 41.211 40.548 +4.856

Women

Rank Bike # Name NOC Run 1 Run 2 Best Gap
1 2 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FranceFrance 36.660 43.174 36.660
2 1 READE Shanaze Great BritainGreat Britain 59.330 36.882 36.882 +0.222
3 22 le CORGUILLE Laetitia FranceFrance 37.606 37.145 37.145 +0.485
4 96 WALKER Sarah New ZealandNew Zealand 37.187 37.549 37.187 +0.527
5 144 DIAZ Gabriela ArgentinaArgentina 37.590 38.927 37.590 +0.930
6 55 CALLISTO Nicole AustraliaAustralia 38.260 37.717 37.717 +1.057
7 33 KINTNER Jill United StatesUnited States 39.031 37.913 37.913 +1.253
8 4 HORAKOVA Jana Czech RepublicCzech Republic 39.213 38.077 38.077 +1.417
9 42 FAHNDRICH Jenny SwitzerlandSwitzerland 39.152 38.209 38.209 +1.549
10 17 BAILEY Tanya AustraliaAustralia 38.621 38.285 38.285 +1.625
11 66 KLAUS Lieke NetherlandsNetherlands 38.709 38.808 38.709 +2.049
12 69 SOERENSEN Amanda DenmarkDenmark 39.183 38.719 38.719 +2.059
13 56 COOLS Sammy CanadaCanada 39.813 39.137 39.137 +2.477
14 145 DUTTO Maria Belen ArgentinaArgentina 40.423 40.193 40.193 +3.533
15 101 HODI Aniko HungaryHungary 43.137 41.772 41.772 +5.112
16 146 MA Liyun ChinaChina 42.563 42.015 42.015 +5.355

Quarter finals

Men

Heat Rank

Bike #

Name NOC Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Heat 1 1 365 DAY Mike United StatesUnited States 36.170 (1) 36.080 (1) 36.122 (1) 3 Q
2 777 WILLERS Marc New ZealandNew Zealand 47.614 (4) 36.253 (3) 36.278 (2) 9 Q
3 10 ROBINSON Donny United StatesUnited States 48.906 (6) 36.235 (2) 36.490 (3) 11 Q
4 717 JIMENEZ Andres ColombiaColombia 36.619 (2) 36.939 (5) 36.660 (4) 11 Q
5 8 SUAREZ FREITEZ Jonathan Fernando VenezuelaVenezuela 53.614 (8) 36.481 (4) 36.789 (5) 17
6 50 FALLA Emilio EcuadorEcuador 37.080 (3) 37.381 (6) 1:02.877 (8) 17
7 57 SAKAMOTO Akifumi JapanJapan 48.487 (5) 42.614 (8) 40.046 (6) 19
8 256 LAKUCS Ivo LatviaLatvia 53.300 (7) 39.213 (7) 57.461 (7) 21
Heat 2 1 105 NHLAPO Sifiso South AfricaSouth Africa 36.796 (3) 36.325 (2) 36.507 (1) 6 Q
2 114 MATISONS Arturs LatviaLatvia 35.903 (1) 36.819 (3) 37.037 (2) 6 Q
3 121 van der BIEZEN Raymon NetherlandsNetherlands 37.205 (4) 35.878 (1) 1:04.709 (5) 10 Q
4 88 BENNETT Kyle United StatesUnited States 36.639 (2) 37.146 (4) DNF (8) 14 Q
5 23 BALTZERSEN Henrik DenmarkDenmark 38.561 (8) 39.083 (5) 38.846 (3) 16
6 12 PROKOP Michal Czech RepublicCzech Republic 38.535 (7) 41.915 (7) 56.171 (4) 18
7 65 PHILLIPS Liam Great BritainGreat Britain 37.773 (5) 41.219 (6) 1:27.010 (7) 18
8 90 MARINO Ramiro ArgentinaArgentina 38.202 (6) DNF (8) 1:16.617 (6) 20
Heat 3 1 1 STROMBERGS Maris LatviaLatvia 36.762 (1) 35.934 (1) 40.628 (5) 7 Q
2 72 van den WILDENBERG Rob NetherlandsNetherlands 37.403 (2) 37.024 (5) 37.176 (1) 8 Q
3 28 de VECCHI Manuel ItalyItaly 37.416 (3) 37.284 (6) 37.840 (2) 11 Q
4 454 KAMAKAZI AustraliaAustralia 42.377 (7) 36.785 (3) 38.463 (3) 13 Q
5 112 CASTRO Augusto ColombiaColombia 37.609 (4) 36.992 (4) 42.473 (6) 14
6 39 RADASICS Vilmos HungaryHungary 38.725 (6) 39.220 (8) 39.276 (4) 18
7 77 de WILDE Robert NetherlandsNetherlands 54.105 (8) 36.237 (2) 1:08.185 (8) 18
8 30 ERWOOD Scott CanadaCanada 37.989 (5) 37.653 (7) 50.052 (7) 19
Heat 4 1 53 GRAVES Jared AustraliaAustralia 38.067 (1) 36.496 (2) 36.076 (1) 4 Q
2 100 BECERINE Cristian Daniel ArgentinaArgentina 38.399 (2) 42.733 (7) 36.985 (2) 11 Q
3 13 RINDERKNECHT Roger SwitzerlandSwitzerland 54.234 (8) 36.462 (1) 37.136 (3) 12 Q
4 69 GODET Damien FranceFrance 41.241 (3) 40.221 (4) 38.023 (6) 13 Q
5 113 SALAZAR Sergio ColombiaColombia 54.216 (7) 37.479 (3) 37.573 (5) 15
6 11 ALLIER Thomas FranceFrance 41.594 (4) 41.043 (5) 38.037 (7) 16
7 17 MADILL Luke AustraliaAustralia 51.198 (6) 1:02.432 (8) 37.420 (4) 18
8 32 KARTFJORD Sebastian NorwayNorway 42.658 (5) 42.625 (6) 38.821 (8) 19

Semi Finals

Men

Heat Rank Bike # Name NOC Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Heat 1 1 365 DAY Mike United StatesUnited States 36.470 (1) 36.219 (1) 37.461 (3) 5 Q
2 105 NHLAPO Sifiso South AfricaSouth Africa 37.197 (3) 36.597 (3) 36.457 (2) 8 Q
3 10 ROBINSON Donny United StatesUnited States 36.832 (2) 36.462 (2) 56.249 (6) 10 Q
4 717 JIMENEZ Andres ColombiaColombia 37.363 (4) 36.862 (4) 44.507 (5) 13 Q
5 121 van der BIEZEN Raymon NetherlandsNetherlands 55.121 (7) 37.258 (6) 36.200 (1) 14
6 88 BENNETT Kyle United StatesUnited States 43.518 (5) 37.200 (5) 43.897 (4) 14
7 114 MATISONS Arturs LatviaLatvia 53.379 (6) 1:17.170 (8) DNF (8) 22
8 777 WILLERS Marc New ZealandNew Zealand 1:22.619 (8) 43.256 (7) DNF (8) 23
Heat 2 1 1 STROMBERGS Maris LatviaLatvia 36.485 (1) 35.969 (1) 36.071 (1) 3 Q
2 72 van den WILDENBERG Rob NetherlandsNetherlands 37.277 (3) 36.360 (2) 37.496 (4) 9 Q
3 53 GRAVES Jared AustraliaAustralia 36.904 (2) 39.296 (5) 37.242 (3) 10 Q
4 69 GODET Damien FranceFrance 37.410 (4) 36.707 (4) 37.805 (6) 14 Q
5 100 BECERINE Cristian Daniel ArgentinaArgentina 37.480 (5) DNF (8) 37.079 (2) 15
6 454 KAMAKAZI AustraliaAustralia 42.551 (7) 41.256 (6) 37.497 (5) 18
7 13 RINDERKNECHT Roger SwitzerlandSwitzerland DNF (8) 36.610 (3) 48.734 (8) 19
8 28 de VECCHI Manuel ItalyItaly 38.018 (6) 42.148 (7) 38.208 (7) 20

Women

Heat Rank Bike # Name NOC Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Heat 1 1 2 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FranceFrance 36.931 (1) 37.028 (1) 36.747 (2) 4 Q
2 96 WALKER Sarah New ZealandNew Zealand 37.499 (2) 39.038 (3) 36.731 (1) 6 Q
3 144 DIAZ Gabriela ArgentinaArgentina 37.605 (3) 38.235 (2) DNF (8) 13 Q
4 56 COOLS Sammy CanadaCanada 39.765 (6) 39.457 (5) 38.690 (3) 14 Q
5 4 HORAKOVA Jana Czech RepublicCzech Republic 39.107 (5) 39.172 (4) 1:32.284 (7) 16
6 42 FAHNDRICH Jenny SwitzerlandSwitzerland 38.658 (4) 45.912 (7) 52.687 (6) 17
7 146 MA Liyun ChinaChina 41.789 (7) 41.497 (6) 41.839 (5) 18
8 69 SOERENSEN Amanda DenmarkDenmark DNF (8) 47.469 (8) 39.474 (4) 20
Heat 2 1 22 le CORGUILLE Laetitia FranceFrance 37.917 (1) 37.130 (1) 37.076 (2) 4 Q
2 33 KINTNER Jill United StatesUnited States 38.950 (3) 39.700 (3) 38.235 (3) 9 Q
3 1 READE Shanaze Great BritainGreat Britain 2:17.714 (7) 39.218 (2) 36.699 (1) 10 Q
4 55 CALLISTO Nicole AustraliaAustralia 38.244 (2) 47.311 (6) 38.435 (4) 12 Q
5 66 KLAUS Lieke NetherlandsNetherlands 40.955 (4) 40.143 (4) 38.800 (5) 13
6 101 HODI Aniko HungaryHungary 44.021 (6) 41.867 (5) 40.169 (7) 18
7 145 DUTTO Maria Belen ArgentinaArgentina 41.307 (5) 47.927 (7) 40.295 (8) 20
8 17 BAILEY Tanya AustraliaAustralia DNF (8) DNF (8) 39.505 (6) 22

Finals

Men

Rank Bike # Name NOC Date of Birth Time Gap
1 1 STROMBERGS Maris LatviaLatvia Mar 10 1987 36.190  
2 365 DAY Mike United StatesUnited States Oct 19 1984 36.606 +0.416  
3 10 ROBINSON Donny United StatesUnited States Jun 17 1983 36.972 +0.782  
4 717 JIMENEZ Andres ColombiaColombia Aug 27 1986 39.137 +2.947  
5 72 van den WILDENBERG Rob NetherlandsNetherlands Mar 02 1982 39.772 +3.582  
6 53 GRAVES Jared AustraliaAustralia Dec 16 1982 2:19.233 +1:43.043
7 105 NHLAPO Sifiso South AfricaSouth Africa May 13 1987 DNF  
8 69 GODET Damien FranceFrance Nov 10 1986 DNF  

Women

Rank Bike # Name NOC Date of Birth Time Gap
1 2 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FranceFrance Oct 08 1977 35.976  
2 22 le CORGUILLE Laetitia FranceFrance Jul 29 1986 38.042 +2.066  
3 33 KINTNER Jill United StatesUnited States Oct 24 1981 38.674 +2.698  
4 96 WALKER Sarah New ZealandNew Zealand Jul 10 1988 38.805 +2.829  
5 144 DIAZ Gabriela ArgentinaArgentina Jan 02 1981 39.747 +3.771  
6 55 CALLISTO Nicole AustraliaAustralia Nov 12 1987 1:19.609 +43.633  
7 56 COOLS Sammy CanadaCanada Mar 03 1986 DNF  
8 1 READE Shanaze Great BritainGreat Britain Sep 23 1988 REL  

 

 

Last updated: Monday, July 30, 2012 8:12 PM