Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - BMX

Pages: [1]
2
General Discussion / Re: 2014 national title predictions
« on: March 19, 2014, 06:55:08 PM »
Yes, ALL valid classes, except participation* classes, get ranking plates.
This includes retro classes.

At the moments some classes have less than the minimum required of five (5) to form a separate class.


*particpation classes are:
- 5-6 Boy Sprockets
- 7 Boy Sprockets
- 5-7 Girl Sprockets
- Boy Mini Wheelers
- Girl Mini Wheelers


This isnt a prediction i just would like a question answered.

Does the non uci classes at the nationals race as a seperate class and recieve seperate plates or do they race with the uci challenge classes? E.g 17+ women uci & 17-24 women non uci

Thanks

3
General Discussion / Re: Modern Track Design
« on: March 08, 2014, 10:55:40 PM »
I truly believe that it is BMXA who is at fault here. Their ruling that you can't run a UCI round unless you have a 5m gate etc makes clubs push their tracks to ridiculous levels.

2014 BMX Victoria State Titles will be a stand alone UCI event.

Host venue is Knox BMX club...start hill complies with UCI requirement of 2.5m start hill for a C1 class international event.


4
General Discussion / Re: Nerang International
« on: December 17, 2013, 01:08:51 PM »
Two events.

Friday and Saturday morning is a Round 1 and 2 of the BMXA National Series for:
- Elite Men and Women (UCI sanctioned)
- Jr. Elite Men and Women (UCI sanctioned)
- 30+
- 17-29
- 14, 15, 16 Boys and Girls

Sprockets, age class and Cruiser have one event over 2 days.
- start on Saturday 2pm with 2 motos
- Sunday has 3 motos + finals



5
Racing / Re: Number plate number size?
« on: November 18, 2013, 07:57:57 AM »
Covered by UCI rule 1.3.075.

For BMX:
- plates should be 18cm tall and 25cm wide
- digits 10cm tall; 1.5cm line width

Note, UCI aren't always compliant with there own rules

6
Racing / Re: Prize Breakdown
« on: November 07, 2013, 07:28:29 AM »
Just looking at Nerang prize for January.  They say it is $4000 total.  Can anyone tell me what the breakdown would be to include AA, A and Women.  I have looked in the ARA rules and have an idea but not sure.

Bert,
Depends how much the organisers want to pay Female classes.
The minimum for AA Women is 25% of AA Men, but the organisers can be more generous.

For example, $4000 (not inc 30+ Masters) was offered at 2013 Thunderdome at Knox, the breakdown was:
- AA Men $2000
- Pro Ladies $1200
- A Men $800 + Payback

The Pro Ladies purse is 60% of the AA Men in this case.


Payout using the minimum from the ARA rulebook with a $4000 pool are:
- AA Men   = $2285.7
- A Men   = $914.3
- AA Women = $571.4
- A Women = $228.6










 

7
General Discussion / Ozzies Overseas
« on: October 28, 2013, 09:22:20 AM »
There are a few Australians Stateside competing in the USABMX Pro Series

Disney Cup was run over 3 days last weekend.

Australians podium each day in A Pro and AA Pro:
- SamW going 1-1-1 in AA Pro
- Australians taking the win on two days in A Pro


Here are some results:

FRIDAY:

A PRO    Total Riders = 42    Groups = 6
    1  BRANDON "FLY BOY" MCCOY, MORPHINE HARO/FLY, DAYTON, OH
    2  DARRYN GOODWIN, STAY STRONG, AUSTRALIA, AU AUS
    3  THOMAS SIINMAA, , BROADMEADOWS, VC AUS
    4  DAVE HABICHT, , BALLARAT, VC AUS
    5  JAMES PALMER, YESS BMX, N VANCOUVER, BC CAN
    6  TONY FAVATA, FACTORY STAR BMX PRODUCT, HARRINGTON, DE
    7  ADEMIR JUNIOR, BRASIL,
    8  JUSTIN RIDDELL, REDLINE/M1/GET SOME, CAPE CORAL, FL

AA PRO    Total Riders = 33    Groups = 5
    1  SAM WILLOUGHBY, REDLINE, CHULA VISTA, CA
    2  DAVID HERMAN (THE HERMINATOR), FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, WHEAT RIDGE, CO
    3  CONNOR FIELDS, CHASE BMX, HENDERSON, NV
    4  JORIS DAUDET, GT/RED BULL, N/A, FR FRA
    5  NIC LONG, HARO, LAKESIDE, CA
    6  JOEY BRADFORD, PROPHECY BMX, MONTEREY, CA
    7  TANNER"T-BONE"SEBESTA, FACTORY SSQUARED/ANSWER, MANCHACA, TX
    8  MATT CAMERON, CRUPI,

GIRLS PRO    Total Riders = 13    Groups = 2
    1  MARIANA  PAJON, DAN'S COMP, FT LAUDERDALE, FL
    2  (INSANE) BROOKE CRAIN, HARO, VISALIA, CA
    3  DOMINIQUE (3D) DANIELS, GCU, GILBERT, AZ
    4  CAROLINE BUCHANAN, DK BICYCLES, SUN CITY, CA
    5  VILMA RIMSAITE, ,
    6  AMANDA GEVING, YESS/TROY LEE DESIGN, LARGO, FL
    7  BIANCA QUINALHA, BRAZIL,
    8  AMELIA WALSH, YESS BMX/CLIF BAR, AYR, ON CAN



SATURDAY:

A PRO    Total Riders = 46    Groups = 6
    1  THOMAS SIINMAA, , BROADMEADOWS, VC AUS
    2  JUSTIN (J RAM) RAMSEY, GOLDS GYM, CONROE, TX
    3  DARRYN GOODWIN, STAY STRONG, AUSTRALIA, AU AUS
    4  RONALD VEGA, TFS/24SE7EN, ORLANDO, FL
    5  KYLE MCRORY, , BRIDGEVILLE, PA
    6  MIKE CALDWELL, CCH BICYCLES, NAPLES, FL
    7  RANDALL NEAVE, STANDARD, ORLANDO, FL
    8  JUAN (BLING BLING) MARIN, , PLANT CITY, FL

AA PRO    Total Riders = 33    Groups = 5
    1  SAM WILLOUGHBY, REDLINE, CHULA VISTA, CA
    2  CORBEN SHARRAH, HARO, TUCSON, AZ
    3  CONNOR FIELDS, CHASE BMX, HENDERSON, NV
    4  RENATO REZENDE, BRAZIL,
    5  TORY NYHAUG, REDLINE, COQUITLAM, BC CAN
    6  DAVID HERMAN (THE HERMINATOR), FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, WHEAT RIDGE, CO
    7  ANTHONY DEAN, ,
    8  MARIS (THE MACHINE) STROMBERGS, FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, MURRIETA, CA

GIRLS PRO    Total Riders = 15    Groups = 2
    1  MARIANA  PAJON, DAN'S COMP, FT LAUDERDALE, FL
    2  DOMINIQUE (3D) DANIELS, GCU, GILBERT, AZ
    3  (INSANE) BROOKE CRAIN, HARO, VISALIA, CA
    4  CAROLINE BUCHANAN, DK BICYCLES, SUN CITY, CA
    5  VILMA RIMSAITE, ,
    6  TEAGAN O'KEEFFE, ,
    7  AMANDA GEVING, YESS/TROY LEE DESIGN, LARGO, FL
    8  AMELIA WALSH, YESS BMX/CLIF BAR, AYR, ON CAN


SUNDAY:
Five Australians in the A Pro Main on Sunday at the .......two from Victoria.

A PRO    Total Riders = 43    Groups = 6
    1  DARRYN GOODWIN, STAY STRONG, AUSTRALIA, AU AUS
    2  KYLE MCRORY, , BRIDGEVILLE, PA
    3  DAVE HABICHT, , BALLARAT, VC AUS
    4  LUKE HOMBSCH, ,
    5  JAMES PALMER, YESS BMX, N VANCOUVER, BC CAN
    6  THOMAS SIINMAA, , BROADMEADOWS, VC AUS
    7  DIRK WINTER, ,
    8  MISCHA PARTRIDGE, REDLINE/TEAM CANADA, PORT COQUITLAM, BC CAN

AA PRO    Total Riders = 31    Groups = 4
    1  SAM WILLOUGHBY, REDLINE, CHULA VISTA, CA
    2  DAVID HERMAN (THE HERMINATOR), FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, WHEAT RIDGE, CO
    3  NIC LONG, HARO, LAKESIDE, CA
    4  MATT CAMERON.........NZ
    5  KORY COOK, FACTORY PROMAX, TUSTIN, CA
    6  DENZEL"PEOPLES CHAMP"STEIN, REDLINE, DESOTO, TX
    7  RILEY STAIR, TANGENT, FOLSOM, CA
    8  ANTHONY DEAN, ,

GIRLS PRO    Total Riders = 13    Groups = 2
    1  MARIANA  PAJON, DAN'S COMP, FT LAUDERDALE, FL
    2  (INSANE) BROOKE CRAIN, HARO, VISALIA, CA
    3  DOMINIQUE (3D) DANIELS, GCU, GILBERT, AZ
    4  AMANDA GEVING, YESS/TROY LEE DESIGN, LARGO, FL
    5  CAROLINE BUCHANAN, DK BICYCLES, SUN CITY, CA
    6  SHELBY STACY, ANSWER/PROFILE/SSQUARED, BAKERSFIELD, CA
    7  TEAGAN O'KEEFFE, ,
    8  AMANDA CARR, SUPERCROSS & CORSA RACE, PUNTA GORDA, FL

8
State / Re: 2013 Victorian Open
« on: October 25, 2013, 12:31:46 PM »
Will souvenir T-shirts be available for this event?

Yes........

9
General Discussion / Re: Cracker Jacks and Dynamites Series
« on: October 19, 2013, 12:36:57 AM »
No, when and how would teams be selected if they are racing around the country? The states work towards their selection aimed at the Nationals. NSW & ACT selection runs over 9-10 months..........to the other questions asked take a look at the NSW State Series. Awesome numbers with double headers in regional NSW which also attracted lots of QLD. Dynamite coaching, take a look at ACT, they train weekly  :D

The proposal would mean no Dynamite team.
Rather Dynamite/Crackerjack is run the same as the Champbikx series.
So the final round is a double pointer at Nationals.

Typically States offer State Team positions based on results from Nationals, Champbikx series, State Series and State Titles.
 
The proposal would require States to provide a development team that can be selected on the same basis.

Most States run a State Series.
Most States run Dynamites across the State (either as a separate Series or incorporated as part of the State Series).

As far as I'm aware, the only State that doesn't run Dynamites as a series throughout the state is QLD.


BMX is fragmented in Australia. Each state has its own qualification criteria for their State Titles.
QLD, NSW and WA (at the moment) are closed.





10
Racing / Re: Pre nom for events
« on: October 19, 2013, 12:18:50 AM »
700 riders at Macarther?

That's more than the Victorian State Titles. Damn

Big numbers, but not as many as the Vic State Titles by close to 200 entries.

Macarthur had 662 Entries and 585 Riders.
http://macarthur.bmxnsw.com.au/bmx/images/usrimages/10621_Bmx%20Event%20Manager%20by%20Lyndon_Downing@bigpond_com.htm

Macarthur has the 2014 NSW State Titles, that will be big.

11
Racing / Re: 2014 UCI BMX Rule Book
« on: October 17, 2013, 02:52:12 PM »
National Championships must be held in July...Seriously?????

That date was introduced into UCI rule 1.2.029 on 1/7/12
It's just been rolled into Part VI.

Note UCI 1.2.029 also states:
"The UCI may grant dispensations for the southern hemisphere or in cases of force majeure"

So BMXA can still schedule nationals in May.



12
Racing / 2014 UCI BMX Rule Book
« on: October 17, 2013, 02:10:59 PM »
2014 UCI BMX Rule Book here:
http://www.uci.ch/Modules/BUILTIN/getObject.asp?MenuId=MTY2NjU&ObjTypeCode=FILE&type=FILE&id=OTAxNzg&LangId=1

Some big changes, especially to Time Trials.


Pages: [1]