• BMX Gear Calculator iPhone/iPad app

News

London 2012 Olympics

It’s 2012, BMX is about it make it’s second appearance at the Olympic games. If you thought the debut at Beijing was great then get ready for even faster and more action packed racing as these 48 athletes are faster, stronger and better with 4 more years of preparation these guys and girls are going to push their bikes and their bodies to the limits.

We’ll continue to add to this page over the coming week, if you think there’s anything missing just email us at webmaster@bmxultra.com.

Venue/Track layout

2012 London Olympics BMX Track - click for a closer look
Olympic Park BMX Track (Maps)

Event Schedule (Wednesday 8 – Friday 10 August)

Wednesday August 8

London
TIME
Australia
EST
USA
PDT
USA
EDT
Event
15:00 00:00 (Thursday) 07:00 10:00 Women’s Seeding Run
15:40 00:40 (Thursday) 07:40 10:40 Men’s Seeding Run

Thursday August 9

London
TIME
Australia
EST
USA
PDT
USA
EDT
Event
15:00 00:00 (Friday) 07:00 10:00 Men’s Quarterfinals

Friday August 10

London
TIME
Australia
EST
USA
PDT
USA
EDT
Event
15:00 00:00 (Saturday) 07:00 10:00 Women’s Semifinal
15:08 00:08 (Saturday) 07:08 10:08 Men’s Semifinal
16:30 01:30 (Saturday) 08:30 11:30 Women’s Final
16:40 01:40 (Saturday) 08:40 11:40 Men’s Final

Start List

Men (32 riders)

http://www.london2012.com/cycling-bmx/athletes/event=cycling-bmx-men-bmx/index.html

Women (16 riders)

http://www.london2012.com/cycling-bmx/athletes/event=cycling-bmx-women-bmx/index.html

Time Trials

Men

Rank Number Athlete Time Difference
1 121 Netherlands van der BIEZEN Raymon 37.779
2 2 France DAUDET Joris 38.221 +0.442
3 148 Netherlands van GENDT Twan 38.339 +0.560
4 11 United States of America FIELDS Connor 38.431 +0.652
5 717 Colombia JIMENEZ CAICEDO Andres Eduardo 38.445 +0.666
6 1 Australia WILLOUGHBY Sam 38.496 +0.717
7 64 United States of America LONG Nicholas 38.601 +0.822
8 147 Brazil REZENDE Renato 38.628 +0.849
9 14 France CALEYRON Quentin 38.637 +0.858
10 7 New Zealand WILLERS Marc 38.687 +0.908
11 81 Latvia STROMBERGS Maris 38.697 +0.918
12 65 Great Britain PHILLIPS Liam 38.719 +0.940
13 84 Latvia VEIDE Rihards 38.753 +0.974
14 566 Colombia OQUENDO ZABALA Carlos Mario 38.775 +0.996
15 5 United States of America HERMAN David 38.955 +1.176
16 154 New Zealand PICKARD Kurt 39.057 +1.278
17 97 Australia YOUNG Khalen 39.304 +1.525
18 28 Italy de VECCHI Manuel 39.385 +1.606
19 572 Germany BRETHAUER Luis 39.431 +1.652
20 49 Canada NYHAUG Tory 39.515 +1.736
21 37 Netherlands van GORKOM Jelle 39.529 +1.750
22 42 Australia KIRKHAM Brian 39.610 +1.831
23 13 Switzerland RINDERKNECHT Roger 39.618 +1.839
24 50 Ecuador FALLA BUCHELY Emilio Andres 39.737 +1.958
25 102 Denmark THERKILDSEN Morten 39.738 +1.959
26 322 Argentina PIZARRO Ernesto 39.765 +1.986
27 139 Belgium DUBOIS Arnaud 39.772 +1.993
28 3 France MOO CAILLE Moana 40.015 +2.236
29 689 Germany BAIER Maik 40.231 +2.452
30 105 South Africa NHLAPO Sifiso 40.788 +3.009
31 87 Philippines CALUAG Daniel 40.900 +3.121
32 127 Latvia TREIMANIS Edzus DNF

 

Women

Rank Number Athlete Time Difference
1 68 Australia BUCHANAN Caroline 38.434
2 96 New Zealand WALKER Sarah 38.644 +0.210
3 5 Colombia PAJON Mariana 38.787 +0.353
4 22 France le CORGUILLE Laetitia 38.976 +0.542
5 12 Great Britain READE Shanaze 39.368 +0.934
6 110 Netherlands SMULDERS Laura 39.420 +0.986
7 1 France POTTIER Magalie 39.778 +1.344
8 8 United States of America POST Alise 39.890 +1.456
9 21 Australia REYNOLDS Lauren 40.045 +1.611
10 52 Czech Republic HLADIKOVA Aneta 40.846 +2.412
11 3 Czech Republic LABOUNKOVA Romana 41.096 +2.662
12 469 Venezuela HERNANDEZ Stefany 41.253 +2.819
13 25 Latvia ALEKSEJEVA Sandra 41.752 +3.318
14 222 Lithuania RIMSAITE Vilma 42.162 +3.728
15 6 Brazil STEIN Squel 42.995 +4.561
16 32 United States of America CRAIN Brooke DNF

 

Quarter finals

Men

Heat 1

Rk Bike No. Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Points Run 4

Points Run 5

Total Points
1 121 Netherlands van der BIEZEN Raymon 1 1 1 3

Q
2 127 Latvia TREIMANIS Edzus 4 6 2 12

Q
3 14 France CALEYRON Quentin 7 5 5 1 1 19

Q
4 97 * Australia YOUNG Khalen 8

DNF
2 3 2 4 19

Q
5 102 Denmark THERKILDSEN Morten 6 4 4 4 2 20

6 50 Ecuador FALLA BUCHELY Emilio Andres 3 8

DNF
6 3 3 23

7 154 New Zealand PICKARD Kurt 5 3 7

DNF
8

DNS
8

DNS
31

8 147 Brazil REZENDE Renato 2 8

DNF
10

DNS
8

DNS
8

DNS
36

Heat 2

Rk Bike No. Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Points Run 4

Points Run 5

Total Points
1 11 United States of America FIELDS Connor 1 1 1 3

Q
2 65 Great Britain PHILLIPS Liam 2 2 2 6

Q
3 717 Colombia JIMENEZ CAICEDO Andres Eduardo 4 3 4 1 5 17

Q
4 84 Latvia VEIDE Rihards 6 4 3 4 2 19

Q
5 49 Canada NYHAUG Tory 3 7 6 3 1 20

6 3 France MOO CAILLE Moana 5 5 5 2 6 23

7 37 Netherlands van GORKOM Jelle 7 8 8 5 3 31

8 689 Germany BAIER Maik 8 6 7 6 4 31

Heat 3

Rk Bike No. Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Points Run 4

Points Run 5

Total Points
1 7 New Zealand WILLERS Marc 1 2 1 4

Q
2 2 France DAUDET Joris 4 1 2 7

Q
3 5 United States of America HERMAN David 8

DNF
3 4 1 2 18

Q
4 13 Switzerland RINDERKNECHT Roger 3 5 3 4 3 18

Q
5 64 United States of America LONG Nicholas 7 4 5 2 1 19

6 322 Argentina PIZARRO Ernesto 6 6 7 3 4 26

7 28 Italy de VECCHI Manuel 2 8 8 6 5 29

8 87 Philippines CALUAG Daniel 5 7 6 5 6 29

Heat 4

Rk Bike No. Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Points Run 4

Points Run 5

Total Points
1 148 Netherlands van GENDT Twan 1 2 4 7

Q
2 81 Latvia STROMBERGS Maris 2 5 1 8

Q
3 1 * Australia WILLOUGHBY Sam 4 1 3 2 6 16

Q
4 566 Colombia OQUENDO ZABALA Carlos Mario 8

DNF
4 2 6 1 21

Q
5 572 Germany BRETHAUER Luis 6 3 5 4 4 22

6 139 Belgium DUBOIS Arnaud 3 8 7 3 3 24

7 42 Australia KIRKHAM Brian 7 7 8 1 2 25

8 105 South Africa NHLAPO Sifiso 5 6 6 5 5 27

 

Semi Finals

Men

Heat 1

Rk Bike No. Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Total Points
1 11 United States of America FIELDS Connor 4 1 1 6

Q
2 121 Netherlands van der BIEZEN Raymon 1 2 5 8

Q
3 65 Great Britain PHILLIPS Liam 2 3 4 9

Q
4 717 Colombia JIMENEZ CAICEDO Andres Eduardo 3 6 3 12

Q
5 127 Latvia TREIMANIS Edzus 5 7 2 14

6 14 France CALEYRON Quentin 8

DNF
4 6 18

7 84 Latvia VEIDE Rihards 6 5 7 18

8 97 * Australia YOUNG Khalen 7 8 10

DNS
25

Heat 2

Rk Bike No. Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Total Points
1 1 * Australia WILLOUGHBY Sam 1 1 3 5

Q
2 148 Netherlands van GENDT Twan 5 2 1 8

Q
3 81 Latvia STROMBERGS Maris 4 4 2 10

Q
4 566 Colombia OQUENDO ZABALA Carlos Mario 2 5 4 11

Q
5 5 United States of America HERMAN David 3 6 6 15

6 2 France DAUDET Joris 6 3 7 16

7 13 Switzerland RINDERKNECHT Roger 7 7 5 19

8 7 New Zealand WILLERS Marc 8 8 10

DNS
26

Women

Heat 1

Rk Bike No. Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Total Points
1 68 Australia BUCHANAN Caroline 1 2 1 4

Q
2 12 Great Britain READE Shanaze 2 1 2 5

Q
3 32 United States of America CRAIN Brooke 5 4 5 14

Q
4 22 France le CORGUILLE Laetitia 4 8 3 15

Q
5 469 Venezuela HERNANDEZ Stefany 8 3 4 15

6 8 United States of America POST Alise 3 7 8

DNF
18

7 25 Latvia ALEKSEJEVA Sandra 7 6 6 19

8 21 Australia REYNOLDS Lauren 6 5 8

DNF
19

Heat 2

Rk Bike No. Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Total Points
1 5 Colombia PAJON Mariana 1 1 1 3

Q
2 1 France POTTIER Magalie 2 2 2 6

Q
3 110 Netherlands SMULDERS Laura 4 3 4 11

Q
4 96 New Zealand WALKER Sarah 5 4 3 12

Q
5 52 Czech Republic HLADIKOVA Aneta 3 6 7 16

6 3 Czech Republic LABOUNKOVA Romana 6 5 6 17

7 222 Lithuania RIMSAITE Vilma 7 7 5 19

8 6 Brazil STEIN Squel 8

DNF
10

DNS
10

DNS
28

 

Finals

Men

Rk Bike No. Athlete Time Diff
1 81 Latvia STROMBERGS Maris 37.576

2 1 * Australia WILLOUGHBY Sam 37.929

+0.353
3 566 Colombia OQUENDO ZABALA Carlos Mario 38.251

+0.675
4 121 Netherlands van der BIEZEN Raymon 38.492

+0.916
5 148 Netherlands van GENDT Twan 44.744

+7.168
6 717 Colombia JIMENEZ CAICEDO Andres Eduardo 53.377

+15.801
7 11 United States of America FIELDS Connor 1:03.033

+25.457
8 65 Great Britain PHILLIPS Liam 2:11.918

+1:34.342

 

Women

Rk Bike No. Athlete Time Diff
1 5 Colombia PAJON Mariana 37.706

2 96 New Zealand WALKER Sarah 38.133

+0.427
3 110 Netherlands SMULDERS Laura 38.231

+0.525
4 22 France le CORGUILLE Laetitia 38.476

+0.770
5 68 Australia BUCHANAN Caroline 38.903

+1.197
6 12 Great Britain READE Shanaze 39.247

+1.541
7 1 France POTTIER Magalie 39.395

+1.689
8 32 United States of America CRAIN Brooke 40.286

+2.580

 

Share Button
|