• BMX Gear Calculator iPhone/iPad app

News

London 2012 Olympics

It’s 2012, BMX is about it make it’s second appearance at the Olympic games. If you thought the debut at Beijing was great then get ready for even faster and more action packed racing as these 48 athletes are faster, stronger and better with 4 more years of preparation these guys and girls are going to push their bikes and their bodies to the limits.

We’ll continue to add to this page over the coming week, if you think there’s anything missing just email us at webmaster@bmxultra.com.

Venue/Track layout

2012 London Olympics BMX Track - click for a closer look
Olympic Park BMX Track (Maps)

Event Schedule (Wednesday 8 – Friday 10 August)

Wednesday August 8

London
TIME
Australia
EST
USA
PDT
USA
EDT
Event
15:0000:00 (Thursday)07:0010:00Women’s Seeding Run
15:4000:40 (Thursday)07:4010:40Men’s Seeding Run

Thursday August 9

London
TIME
Australia
EST
USA
PDT
USA
EDT
Event
15:0000:00 (Friday)07:0010:00Men’s Quarterfinals

Friday August 10

London
TIME
Australia
EST
USA
PDT
USA
EDT
Event
15:0000:00 (Saturday)07:0010:00Women’s Semifinal
15:0800:08 (Saturday)07:0810:08Men’s Semifinal
16:3001:30 (Saturday)08:3011:30Women’s Final
16:4001:40 (Saturday)08:4011:40Men’s Final

Start List

Men (32 riders)

http://www.london2012.com/cycling-bmx/athletes/event=cycling-bmx-men-bmx/index.html

Women (16 riders)

http://www.london2012.com/cycling-bmx/athletes/event=cycling-bmx-women-bmx/index.html

Time Trials

Men

RankNumberAthleteTimeDifference
1121Netherlands van der BIEZEN Raymon37.779
22France DAUDET Joris38.221+0.442
3148Netherlands van GENDT Twan38.339+0.560
411United States of America FIELDS Connor38.431+0.652
5717Colombia JIMENEZ CAICEDO Andres Eduardo38.445+0.666
61Australia WILLOUGHBY Sam38.496+0.717
764United States of America LONG Nicholas38.601+0.822
8147Brazil REZENDE Renato38.628+0.849
914France CALEYRON Quentin38.637+0.858
107New Zealand WILLERS Marc38.687+0.908
1181Latvia STROMBERGS Maris38.697+0.918
1265Great Britain PHILLIPS Liam38.719+0.940
1384Latvia VEIDE Rihards38.753+0.974
14566Colombia OQUENDO ZABALA Carlos Mario38.775+0.996
155United States of America HERMAN David38.955+1.176
16154New Zealand PICKARD Kurt39.057+1.278
1797Australia YOUNG Khalen39.304+1.525
1828Italy de VECCHI Manuel39.385+1.606
19572Germany BRETHAUER Luis39.431+1.652
2049Canada NYHAUG Tory39.515+1.736
2137Netherlands van GORKOM Jelle39.529+1.750
2242Australia KIRKHAM Brian39.610+1.831
2313Switzerland RINDERKNECHT Roger39.618+1.839
2450Ecuador FALLA BUCHELY Emilio Andres39.737+1.958
25102Denmark THERKILDSEN Morten39.738+1.959
26322Argentina PIZARRO Ernesto39.765+1.986
27139Belgium DUBOIS Arnaud39.772+1.993
283France MOO CAILLE Moana40.015+2.236
29689Germany BAIER Maik40.231+2.452
30105South Africa NHLAPO Sifiso40.788+3.009
3187Philippines CALUAG Daniel40.900+3.121
32127Latvia TREIMANIS EdzusDNF

 

Women

RankNumberAthleteTimeDifference
168Australia BUCHANAN Caroline38.434
296New Zealand WALKER Sarah38.644+0.210
35Colombia PAJON Mariana38.787+0.353
422France le CORGUILLE Laetitia38.976+0.542
512Great Britain READE Shanaze39.368+0.934
6110Netherlands SMULDERS Laura39.420+0.986
71France POTTIER Magalie39.778+1.344
88United States of America POST Alise39.890+1.456
921Australia REYNOLDS Lauren40.045+1.611
1052Czech Republic HLADIKOVA Aneta40.846+2.412
113Czech Republic LABOUNKOVA Romana41.096+2.662
12469Venezuela HERNANDEZ Stefany41.253+2.819
1325Latvia ALEKSEJEVA Sandra41.752+3.318
14222Lithuania RIMSAITE Vilma42.162+3.728
156Brazil STEIN Squel42.995+4.561
1632United States of America CRAIN BrookeDNF

 

Quarter finals

Men

Heat 1

RkBike No.Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Points Run 4

Points Run 5

Total Points
1121Netherlands van der BIEZEN Raymon1113

Q
2127Latvia TREIMANIS Edzus46212

Q
314France CALEYRON Quentin7551119

Q
497*Australia YOUNG Khalen8

DNF
232419

Q
5102Denmark THERKILDSEN Morten6444220

650Ecuador FALLA BUCHELY Emilio Andres38

DNF
63323

7154New Zealand PICKARD Kurt537

DNF
8

DNS
8

DNS
31

8147Brazil REZENDE Renato28

DNF
10

DNS
8

DNS
8

DNS
36

Heat 2

RkBike No.Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Points Run 4

Points Run 5

Total Points
111United States of America FIELDS Connor1113

Q
265Great Britain PHILLIPS Liam2226

Q
3717Colombia JIMENEZ CAICEDO Andres Eduardo4341517

Q
484Latvia VEIDE Rihards6434219

Q
549Canada NYHAUG Tory3763120

63France MOO CAILLE Moana5552623

737Netherlands van GORKOM Jelle7885331

8689Germany BAIER Maik8676431

Heat 3

RkBike No.Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Points Run 4

Points Run 5

Total Points
17New Zealand WILLERS Marc1214

Q
22France DAUDET Joris4127

Q
35United States of America HERMAN David8

DNF
341218

Q
413Switzerland RINDERKNECHT Roger3534318

Q
564United States of America LONG Nicholas7452119

6322Argentina PIZARRO Ernesto6673426

728Italy de VECCHI Manuel2886529

887Philippines CALUAG Daniel5765629

Heat 4

RkBike No.Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Points Run 4

Points Run 5

Total Points
1148Netherlands van GENDT Twan1247

Q
281Latvia STROMBERGS Maris2518

Q
31*Australia WILLOUGHBY Sam4132616

Q
4566Colombia OQUENDO ZABALA Carlos Mario8

DNF
426121

Q
5572Germany BRETHAUER Luis6354422

6139Belgium DUBOIS Arnaud3873324

742Australia KIRKHAM Brian7781225

8105South Africa NHLAPO Sifiso5665527

 

Semi Finals

Men

Heat 1

RkBike No.Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Total Points
111United States of America FIELDS Connor4116

Q
2121Netherlands van der BIEZEN Raymon1258

Q
365Great Britain PHILLIPS Liam2349

Q
4717Colombia JIMENEZ CAICEDO Andres Eduardo36312

Q
5127Latvia TREIMANIS Edzus57214

614France CALEYRON Quentin8

DNF
4618

784Latvia VEIDE Rihards65718

897*Australia YOUNG Khalen7810

DNS
25

Heat 2

RkBike No.Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Total Points
11*Australia WILLOUGHBY Sam1135

Q
2148Netherlands van GENDT Twan5218

Q
381Latvia STROMBERGS Maris44210

Q
4566Colombia OQUENDO ZABALA Carlos Mario25411

Q
55United States of America HERMAN David36615

62France DAUDET Joris63716

713Switzerland RINDERKNECHT Roger77519

87New Zealand WILLERS Marc8810

DNS
26

Women

Heat 1

RkBike No.Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Total Points
168Australia BUCHANAN Caroline1214

Q
212Great Britain READE Shanaze2125

Q
332United States of America CRAIN Brooke54514

Q
422France le CORGUILLE Laetitia48315

Q
5469Venezuela HERNANDEZ Stefany83415

68United States of America POST Alise378

DNF
18

725Latvia ALEKSEJEVA Sandra76619

821Australia REYNOLDS Lauren658

DNF
19

Heat 2

RkBike No.Athlete

Points Run 1

Points Run 2

Points Run 3

Total Points
15Colombia PAJON Mariana1113

Q
21France POTTIER Magalie2226

Q
3110Netherlands SMULDERS Laura43411

Q
496New Zealand WALKER Sarah54312

Q
552Czech Republic HLADIKOVA Aneta36716

63Czech Republic LABOUNKOVA Romana65617

7222Lithuania RIMSAITE Vilma77519

86Brazil STEIN Squel8

DNF
10

DNS
10

DNS
28

 

Finals

Men

RkBike No.AthleteTimeDiff
181Latvia STROMBERGS Maris37.576

21*Australia WILLOUGHBY Sam37.929

+0.353
3566Colombia OQUENDO ZABALA Carlos Mario38.251

+0.675
4121Netherlands van der BIEZEN Raymon38.492

+0.916
5148Netherlands van GENDT Twan44.744

+7.168
6717Colombia JIMENEZ CAICEDO Andres Eduardo53.377

+15.801
711United States of America FIELDS Connor1:03.033

+25.457
865Great Britain PHILLIPS Liam2:11.918

+1:34.342

 

Women

RkBike No.AthleteTimeDiff
15Colombia PAJON Mariana37.706

296New Zealand WALKER Sarah38.133

+0.427
3110Netherlands SMULDERS Laura38.231

+0.525
422France le CORGUILLE Laetitia38.476

+0.770
568Australia BUCHANAN Caroline38.903

+1.197
612Great Britain READE Shanaze39.247

+1.541
71France POTTIER Magalie39.395

+1.689
832United States of America CRAIN Brooke40.286

+2.580

 

Share Button
|