• BMX Gear Calculator iPhone/iPad app

The Monster Products BSX

Monster Products joins BSX2014

Bicycle Supercross (BSX), the world’s largest annual one-on-one BMX race, is delighted to announce that leading audio lifestyle brand Monster Products has signed on as the title partner for BSX 2014.

Announcing the partnership, event founder, Shane Jenkins said he was delighted that Monster Products – managed and distributed throughout Australia by Convoy International – had agreed to team up with BSX to help raise funds for Melbourne’s Royal Children’s Hospital Foundation.

Read the full story >>

Print

The Monster Products BSX is presented by BSX Inc/bmxultra.com & proudly supported by

Platinum Partner
Convoy International / Monster Products (www.facebook.com/MonsterProductsAuNz)

Gold Partners
Dirt Designs (www.bmxultra.com/dirt)
Airsho
Alienation BMX (www.alienationbmx.com)
A-Team Disto (facebook.com/pages/A-Team-Distribution/161149990618785)
Deft Family (www.stevecramerproducts.com.au)

Silver Partners
Supercross BMX (www.supercrossbmx.com)
VEE Rubber (www.eciimports.com)
ODI (www.lustyindustries.com)
Troy Lee Designs (www.lustyindustries.com)
BMXMAD (www.bmxmad.com.au)
DanePangalloBMX.com
Kustomz BMX (www.kustomzbmx.com.au)

Bronze Partner
The Anderson Family/Monza Imports
Detailed Bike Co. (www.detailedbikeco.com.au)
CV Painting
Sunday
We The People
King Kahuna Beanbags (www.kingkahuna.com.au)

BSX2014 Finals Video

BSX2014 Results

Here’s the results from the Monster Products BSX2014 for those of you who couldn’t make it on the big day. Photos, Video and more information coming soon.

Time Trial

Open Men

RANK CLUB NAME Time Gap
1 Lilydale BMX Club VIC Joshua CALLAN
REDLINE, Stealth Electric
20.608
{1.724}
0.000
2 Eastfield BMX Club VIC Bodi TURNER
Free Agent
21.147
{1.670}
0.539
3 Frankston BMX Club VIC Matthew WHITE
HYPER Bicycles Factory Team, Altegra
21.435
{1.787}
0.827
4 Eastfield BMX Club VIC David LYON
BMX MAD
21.700
{1.742}
1.092
5 Sunbury BMX Club VIC James LAUTIER
Anarchy BMX
21.764
{1.767}
1.156
6 Jingili BMX Club NT Matthew JUSTER
UNIT Clothing
21.787
{1.776}
1.179
7 Mansfield Mt Buller BMX Club VIC Hayden FLETCHER
BMXMAD
21.801
{1.753}
1.193
8 The Cove BMX Club SA Shane ROSA
South Aus
22.039
{1.788}
1.431
9 Park Orchards BMX Club VIC Max CAIRNS
Free Agent
22.191
{1.768}
1.583
10 Western Park BMX Club VIC Cohen GOODEN 22.199
{1.803}
1.591
11 Shepparton BMX Club VIC Levi COLLINS
BmxUltra.com, Supercross ECI
22.205
{1.863}
1.597
12 BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VIC Connor HUNTER 22.466
{1.791}
1.858
13 Eastfield BMX Club VIC Wade TURNER
BMXMAD, Fly Racing
22.509
{1.820}
1.901
14 Redlands BMX Club QLD Jye HOMBSCH
DK Cycles
22.702
{1.813}
2.094
15 Atherton BMX Club QLD Bryce STROUD
Bicycle Centre Cairns, Lumbajack Racewear, Rival Racing
22.815
{1.845}
2.207
16 Knox BMX Club VIC Joshua MCLEAN
YESS BMX Australia
22.912
{1.923}
2.304
17 Eastfield BMX Club VIC Lachlan KENNEDY 23.176
{1.812}
2.568
18 Geelong BMX Club VIC Brock MCDONALD
Hrvfitness
23.192
{1.856}
2.584
19 Geelong BMX Club VIC Nathan GLAB
Mum
23.291
{1.862}
2.683
20 Western Park BMX Club VIC Zac TREWIN
Doublecross Bikes – BMXEdge
23.309
{1.858}
2.701
21 Cross Keys BMX Club SA Cooper TYE
TWRP
23.493
{1.913}
2.885
22 Club Unknown ? Tonn HAYDON
CCH Bicycles, Dirt Designs
23.529
{1.831}
2.921
23 Eastfield BMX Club VIC Rhyder KENNEDY
Yess BMX
23.568
{2.050}
2.960
24 Shepparton BMX Club VIC Cooper BROMLEY
Avanti Collins Racing
23.706
{1.942}
3.098
25 Te Awamutu NZL Cameron PETCH
Mum & Dad
23.731
{1.872}
3.123
26 Frankston BMX Club VIC Jay BEAZLEY
BB Cycles / YESS
23.781
{1.868}
3.173
27 Knox BMX Club VIC Adam CONDON 23.795
{1.825}
3.187
28 Wyndham Warriors BMX Club VIC William LEES
JM69
24.044
{1.817}
3.436
29 Lilydale BMX Club VIC Jesse EAGLES
BMX Mulisha
24.186
{1.835}
3.578
30 Eastfield BMX Club VIC Shae KENNEDY 24.189
{1.926}
3.581
31 Lilydale BMX Club VIC Liam STEELE
KUWHARA, DIRT DESIGN
24.622
{1.959}
4.014
32 Geelong BMX Club VIC Billy BUBB
Mum
26.443
{1.990}
5.835
33 Jingili BMX Club NT Matthew MAURICE
NT Elite Cycles
27.934
{2.080}
7.326
34 Lilydale BMX Club VIC Byron BLYTH 28.013
{2.034}
7.405
35 Portland BMX Club VIC Bradley JASPER
RIDE4LIFE RACING TEAM. Logan Cycles
29.720
{1.940}
9.112
36 Jingili BMX Club NT Nathan YORK-MORRIS 35.024
{1.902}
14.416
37 Jingili BMX Club NT Ryan YORK-MORRIS 41.524
{1.963}
20.916
38 Cairns BMX Club Inc QLD Ronan WEBER
Cairns Bicycle Centre, Lumbajack Race Wear, Rival Racing
DNF
{1.910}
978.392

Open Women

RANK CLUB NAME Time Gap
1 Geelong BMX Club VIC Iesha ANDERSON
GT Bicycles, ODI
24.665
{1.858}
0.000
2 Cairns BMX Club Inc QLD Ashleigh GUNN
Kali Protectives Australia, Velogear, Identiti Bikes Australia
26.712
{2.052}
2.047
3 Western Park BMX Club VIC Vanessa GOODEN 27.043
{2.030}
2.378
4 Proserpine BMX Club QLD Kira ALLAN 27.210
{1.956}
2.545
5 Happy Valley BMX Club SA Madie GUYERS
BMXULTRA.COM
27.445
{2.076}
2.780
6 Hills BMX Club WA Jessica LATHWELL
YESS BMX Australia
27.789
{1.993}
3.124
7 Jingili BMX Club NT Taylah MAURICE
A-Team Distro
27.979
{2.090}
3.314
8 Bendigo BMX Club VIC Esther WOODWARD
Supercross BMX Australia
30.444
{2.166}
5.779

30 & Over Open Wheel

RANK GROUP NAME Time Gap
1 Geelong BMX Club VIC Simon ANDERSON
FOX, MONZA, SRAM
22.568
{1.762}
0.000
2 Sunbury BMX Club VIC Robert SLATTER
Factory Ssquared, ANSWER BMX, ECI
22.691
{1.765}
0.123
3 Knox BMX Club VIC Benn MCGRATH 23.337
{1.868}
0.769
4 BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VIC Brian KELLY 23.406
{1.957}
0.838
5 BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VIC Shane JENKINS
Supercross BMX Australia
23.417
{1.823}
0.849
6 Sunbury BMX Club VIC Glenn MAIN
Speedline / Supercross BMX Australia
23.808
{1.948}
1.240
7 The Cove BMX Club SA Paul TOMKINSON
Speedline/Supercross BMX Australia
24.307
{1.803}
1.739
8 Sunbury BMX Club VIC Aaron ROGERS
bmxultra.com
24.811
{2.019}
2.243
9 BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VIC Paul KNOX
Ssquared / Profile Racing
25.218
{2.087}
2.650
10 Bendigo BMX Club VIC Jaith WOODWARD
SCCE
25.252
{2.027}
2.684
11 South Eastern BMX Club VIC Jason HALL
J Hall Bin Hire
25.906
{1.879}
3.338
12 BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VIC Craig AUSTIN
Speedline / Supercross BMX Australia
29.744
{1.987}
7.176
13 Walkerston BMX Club QLD Andrew MARDON
ME!
34.004
{2.123}
11.436

Eliminations

Open Men

Top 32 Top 16 Top 8 Semi Finals
2. Bodi Turner
Free Agent
2. Bodi Turner
18. Brock McDonald
Hrvfitness
2. Bodi Turner
10. Cohen Gooden
10. Cohen Gooden
26. Jay Beazley
BB Cycles / YESS
2. Bodi Turner
6. Matty Juster
UNIT Clothing
6. Matty Juster
22. Tonn Haydon
CCH Bicycles, Dirt Designs
6. Matty Juster
14. Jye Hombsch
DK Cycles
14. Jye Hombsch
30. Shae Kennedy A Final
2. Bodi Turner
Defeated
13. Wade Turner
4. David Lyon
BMX MAD
4. David Lyon
20. Zac Trewin
Doublecross Bikes – BMXEdge
4. David Lyon
28. Will Lees
JM69
28. Will Lees
12. Connor Hunter
4. David Lyon
16. Josh McLean
YESS BMX Australia
16. Josh McLean
32. Billy Bubb
16. Josh McLean
8. Shane Rosa
8. Shane Rosa
24. Cooper Bromley
Avanti Collins Racing
11. Levi Collins
bmxultra.com/One Bicycles
11. Levi Collins
27. Adam Condon
11. Levi Collins
3. Matt White
HYPER Bicycles Factory Team, Altegra
3. Matt White
19. Nathan Glab
11. Levi Collins
7. Hayden Fletcher
BMXMAD
7. Hayden Fletcher
23. Rhyder Kennedy
Yess BMX
7. Hayden Fletcher
15. Bryce Stroud
Bicycle Centre Cairns,
Lumbajack Racewear,
Rival Racing
15. Bryce Stroud
31. Liam Steele
KUWHARA, DIRT DESIGN
B final
11. Levi Collins
Defeated
4. David Lyon
13. Wade Turner
BMXMAD, Fly Racing
13. Wade Turner
29. Jessie Eagles
BMX Mulisha
13. Wade Turner
5. James Lautier
Anarchy BMX
5. James Lautier
21. Cooper Tye
TWRP
13. Wade Turner
1. Josh Callan
REDLINE, Stealth Electric
1. Josh Callan
17. Lachlan Kennedy
9. Max Cairns
9. Max Cairns
Free Agent
9. Max Cairns
25. Cameron Petch

Open Women

Top 8 Semi Final
1. Iesha ANDERSON
GT Bicycles, ODI
1. Iesha ANDERSON
GT Bicycles, ODI
A Final
5. Madie GUYERS
Speedline/Supercross BMX Australia
1. Iesha ANDERSON
GT Bicycles, ODI
Defeated
3. Vanessa GOODEN 2. Ashleigh GUNN
Kali, Velogear, Identiti Bikes
3. Vanessa GOODEN
7. Taylah MAURICE
A-Team Distro
2. Ashleigh GUNN
Kali, Velogear, Identiti Bikes
2. Ashleigh GUNN
Kali, Velogear, Identiti Bikes
B Final
6. Jessica LATHWELL
YESS BMX Australia
4. Kira ALLAN
Defeated
4. Kira ALLAN 3. Vanessa GOODEN
4. Kira ALLAN
8. Esther WOODWARD
Supercross BMX Australia

30 & Over Open Wheel

Top 8 Semi Final
1. Simon ANDERSON
FOX, MONZA, SRAM
1. Simon ANDERSON
FOX, MONZA, SRAM
A Final
5. Shane JENKINS
Supercross BMX Australia
1. Simon ANDERSON
FOX, MONZA, SRAM
Defeated
3. Benn MCGRATH 2. Robert SLATTER
Ssquared, ANSWER BMX, ECI
3. Benn MCGRATH
7. Paul TOMKINSON
Speedline/Supercross BMX Australia
2. Robert SLATTER
Ssquared, ANSWER BMX, ECI
2. Robert SLATTER
Ssquared, ANSWER BMX, ECI
B Final
6. Glenn MAIN
Speedline / Supercross BMX Australia
3. Benn MCGRATH
Defeated
4. Brian KELLY 4. Brian KELLY
4. Brian KELLY
8. Aaron ROGERS
bmxultra.com

 

BSX has raised a total of $32,072.10 for the Royal Children’s Hospital and $1,000’s for the Kinglake West CFA

BSX is an annual event held in the Kinglake (Victoria) area during the Track Attack race week in January. Riders from all over the country gather in Melbourne for a week of racing. BSX is a stand alone event that is slotted into the week to give the riders something different to do.

 

Share Button