The Monster Products BSX

    Monster Products joins BSX2014

    Bicycle Supercross (BSX), the world’s largest annual one-on-one BMX race, is delighted to announce that leading audio lifestyle brand Monster Products has signed on as the title partner for BSX 2014.

    Announcing the partnership, event founder, Shane Jenkins said he was delighted that Monster Products – managed and distributed throughout Australia by Convoy International – had agreed to team up with BSX to help raise funds for Melbourne’s Royal Children’s Hospital Foundation.

    Read the full story >>

    Print

    The Monster Products BSX is presented by BSX Inc/bmxultra.com & proudly supported by

    Platinum Partner
    Convoy International / Monster Products (www.facebook.com/MonsterProductsAuNz)

    Gold Partners
    Dirt Designs (www.bmxultra.com/dirt)
    Airsho
    Alienation BMX (www.alienationbmx.com)
    A-Team Disto (facebook.com/pages/A-Team-Distribution/161149990618785)
    Deft Family (www.stevecramerproducts.com.au)

    Silver Partners
    Supercross BMX (www.supercrossbmx.com)
    VEE Rubber (www.eciimports.com)
    ODI (www.lustyindustries.com)
    Troy Lee Designs (www.lustyindustries.com)
    BMXMAD (www.bmxmad.com.au)
    DanePangalloBMX.com
    Kustomz BMX (www.kustomzbmx.com.au)

    Bronze Partner
    The Anderson Family/Monza Imports
    Detailed Bike Co. (www.detailedbikeco.com.au)
    CV Painting
    Sunday
    We The People
    King Kahuna Beanbags (www.kingkahuna.com.au)

    BSX2014 Finals Video

    BSX2014 Results

    Here’s the results from the Monster Products BSX2014 for those of you who couldn’t make it on the big day. Photos, Video and more information coming soon.

    Time Trial

    Open Men

    RANKCLUBNAMETimeGap
    1Lilydale BMX Club VICJoshua CALLAN
    REDLINE, Stealth Electric
    20.608
    {1.724}
    0.000
    2Eastfield BMX Club VICBodi TURNER
    Free Agent
    21.147
    {1.670}
    0.539
    3Frankston BMX Club VICMatthew WHITE
    HYPER Bicycles Factory Team, Altegra
    21.435
    {1.787}
    0.827
    4Eastfield BMX Club VICDavid LYON
    BMX MAD
    21.700
    {1.742}
    1.092
    5Sunbury BMX Club VICJames LAUTIER
    Anarchy BMX
    21.764
    {1.767}
    1.156
    6Jingili BMX Club NTMatthew JUSTER
    UNIT Clothing
    21.787
    {1.776}
    1.179
    7Mansfield Mt Buller BMX Club VICHayden FLETCHER
    BMXMAD
    21.801
    {1.753}
    1.193
    8The Cove BMX Club SAShane ROSA
    South Aus
    22.039
    {1.788}
    1.431
    9Park Orchards BMX Club VICMax CAIRNS
    Free Agent
    22.191
    {1.768}
    1.583
    10Western Park BMX Club VICCohen GOODEN22.199
    {1.803}
    1.591
    11Shepparton BMX Club VICLevi COLLINS
    BmxUltra.com, Supercross ECI
    22.205
    {1.863}
    1.597
    12BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VICConnor HUNTER22.466
    {1.791}
    1.858
    13Eastfield BMX Club VICWade TURNER
    BMXMAD, Fly Racing
    22.509
    {1.820}
    1.901
    14Redlands BMX Club QLDJye HOMBSCH
    DK Cycles
    22.702
    {1.813}
    2.094
    15Atherton BMX Club QLDBryce STROUD
    Bicycle Centre Cairns, Lumbajack Racewear, Rival Racing
    22.815
    {1.845}
    2.207
    16Knox BMX Club VICJoshua MCLEAN
    YESS BMX Australia
    22.912
    {1.923}
    2.304
    17Eastfield BMX Club VICLachlan KENNEDY23.176
    {1.812}
    2.568
    18Geelong BMX Club VICBrock MCDONALD
    Hrvfitness
    23.192
    {1.856}
    2.584
    19Geelong BMX Club VICNathan GLAB
    Mum
    23.291
    {1.862}
    2.683
    20Western Park BMX Club VICZac TREWIN
    Doublecross Bikes – BMXEdge
    23.309
    {1.858}
    2.701
    21Cross Keys BMX Club SACooper TYE
    TWRP
    23.493
    {1.913}
    2.885
    22Club Unknown ?Tonn HAYDON
    CCH Bicycles, Dirt Designs
    23.529
    {1.831}
    2.921
    23Eastfield BMX Club VICRhyder KENNEDY
    Yess BMX
    23.568
    {2.050}
    2.960
    24Shepparton BMX Club VICCooper BROMLEY
    Avanti Collins Racing
    23.706
    {1.942}
    3.098
    25Te Awamutu NZLCameron PETCH
    Mum & Dad
    23.731
    {1.872}
    3.123
    26Frankston BMX Club VICJay BEAZLEY
    BB Cycles / YESS
    23.781
    {1.868}
    3.173
    27Knox BMX Club VICAdam CONDON23.795
    {1.825}
    3.187
    28Wyndham Warriors BMX Club VICWilliam LEES
    JM69
    24.044
    {1.817}
    3.436
    29Lilydale BMX Club VICJesse EAGLES
    BMX Mulisha
    24.186
    {1.835}
    3.578
    30Eastfield BMX Club VICShae KENNEDY24.189
    {1.926}
    3.581
    31Lilydale BMX Club VICLiam STEELE
    KUWHARA, DIRT DESIGN
    24.622
    {1.959}
    4.014
    32Geelong BMX Club VICBilly BUBB
    Mum
    26.443
    {1.990}
    5.835
    33Jingili BMX Club NTMatthew MAURICE
    NT Elite Cycles
    27.934
    {2.080}
    7.326
    34Lilydale BMX Club VICByron BLYTH28.013
    {2.034}
    7.405
    35Portland BMX Club VICBradley JASPER
    RIDE4LIFE RACING TEAM. Logan Cycles
    29.720
    {1.940}
    9.112
    36Jingili BMX Club NTNathan YORK-MORRIS35.024
    {1.902}
    14.416
    37Jingili BMX Club NTRyan YORK-MORRIS41.524
    {1.963}
    20.916
    38Cairns BMX Club Inc QLDRonan WEBER
    Cairns Bicycle Centre, Lumbajack Race Wear, Rival Racing
    DNF
    {1.910}
    978.392

    Open Women

    RANKCLUBNAMETimeGap
    1Geelong BMX Club VICIesha ANDERSON
    GT Bicycles, ODI
    24.665
    {1.858}
    0.000
    2Cairns BMX Club Inc QLDAshleigh GUNN
    Kali Protectives Australia, Velogear, Identiti Bikes Australia
    26.712
    {2.052}
    2.047
    3Western Park BMX Club VICVanessa GOODEN27.043
    {2.030}
    2.378
    4Proserpine BMX Club QLDKira ALLAN27.210
    {1.956}
    2.545
    5Happy Valley BMX Club SAMadie GUYERS
    BMXULTRA.COM
    27.445
    {2.076}
    2.780
    6Hills BMX Club WAJessica LATHWELL
    YESS BMX Australia
    27.789
    {1.993}
    3.124
    7Jingili BMX Club NTTaylah MAURICE
    A-Team Distro
    27.979
    {2.090}
    3.314
    8Bendigo BMX Club VICEsther WOODWARD
    Supercross BMX Australia
    30.444
    {2.166}
    5.779

    30 & Over Open Wheel

    RANKGROUPNAMETimeGap
    1Geelong BMX Club VICSimon ANDERSON
    FOX, MONZA, SRAM
    22.568
    {1.762}
    0.000
    2Sunbury BMX Club VICRobert SLATTER
    Factory Ssquared, ANSWER BMX, ECI
    22.691
    {1.765}
    0.123
    3Knox BMX Club VICBenn MCGRATH23.337
    {1.868}
    0.769
    4BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VICBrian KELLY23.406
    {1.957}
    0.838
    5BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VICShane JENKINS
    Supercross BMX Australia
    23.417
    {1.823}
    0.849
    6Sunbury BMX Club VICGlenn MAIN
    Speedline / Supercross BMX Australia
    23.808
    {1.948}
    1.240
    7The Cove BMX Club SAPaul TOMKINSON
    Speedline/Supercross BMX Australia
    24.307
    {1.803}
    1.739
    8Sunbury BMX Club VICAaron ROGERS
    bmxultra.com
    24.811
    {2.019}
    2.243
    9BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VICPaul KNOX
    Ssquared / Profile Racing
    25.218
    {2.087}
    2.650
    10Bendigo BMX Club VICJaith WOODWARD
    SCCE
    25.252
    {2.027}
    2.684
    11South Eastern BMX Club VICJason HALL
    J Hall Bin Hire
    25.906
    {1.879}
    3.338
    12BSX (Bicycle Supercross) Inc. VICCraig AUSTIN
    Speedline / Supercross BMX Australia
    29.744
    {1.987}
    7.176
    13Walkerston BMX Club QLDAndrew MARDON
    ME!
    34.004
    {2.123}
    11.436

    Eliminations

    Open Men

    Top 32Top 16Top 8SemiFinals
    2. Bodi Turner
    Free Agent
    2. Bodi Turner
    18. Brock McDonald
    Hrvfitness
    2. Bodi Turner
    10. Cohen Gooden
    10. Cohen Gooden
    26. Jay Beazley
    BB Cycles / YESS
    2. Bodi Turner
    6. Matty Juster
    UNIT Clothing
    6. Matty Juster
    22. Tonn Haydon
    CCH Bicycles, Dirt Designs
    6. Matty Juster
    14. Jye Hombsch
    DK Cycles
    14. Jye Hombsch
    30. Shae KennedyA Final
    2. Bodi Turner
    Defeated
    13. Wade Turner
    4. David Lyon
    BMX MAD
    4. David Lyon
    20. Zac Trewin
    Doublecross Bikes – BMXEdge
    4. David Lyon
    28. Will Lees
    JM69
    28. Will Lees
    12. Connor Hunter
    4. David Lyon
    16. Josh McLean
    YESS BMX Australia
    16. Josh McLean
    32. Billy Bubb
    16. Josh McLean
    8. Shane Rosa
    8. Shane Rosa
    24. Cooper Bromley
    Avanti Collins Racing
    11. Levi Collins
    bmxultra.com/One Bicycles
    11. Levi Collins
    27. Adam Condon
    11. Levi Collins
    3. Matt White
    HYPER Bicycles Factory Team, Altegra
    3. Matt White
    19. Nathan Glab
    11. Levi Collins
    7. Hayden Fletcher
    BMXMAD
    7. Hayden Fletcher
    23. Rhyder Kennedy
    Yess BMX
    7. Hayden Fletcher
    15. Bryce Stroud
    Bicycle Centre Cairns,
    Lumbajack Racewear,
    Rival Racing
    15. Bryce Stroud
    31. Liam Steele
    KUWHARA, DIRT DESIGN
    B final
    11. Levi Collins
    Defeated
    4. David Lyon
    13. Wade Turner
    BMXMAD, Fly Racing
    13. Wade Turner
    29. Jessie Eagles
    BMX Mulisha
    13. Wade Turner
    5. James Lautier
    Anarchy BMX
    5. James Lautier
    21. Cooper Tye
    TWRP
    13. Wade Turner
    1. Josh Callan
    REDLINE, Stealth Electric
    1. Josh Callan
    17. Lachlan Kennedy
    9. Max Cairns
    9. Max Cairns
    Free Agent
    9. Max Cairns
    25. Cameron Petch

    Open Women

    Top 8SemiFinal
    1. Iesha ANDERSON
    GT Bicycles, ODI
    1. Iesha ANDERSON
    GT Bicycles, ODI
    A Final
    5. Madie GUYERS
    Speedline/Supercross BMX Australia
    1. Iesha ANDERSON
    GT Bicycles, ODI
    Defeated
    3. Vanessa GOODEN2. Ashleigh GUNN
    Kali, Velogear, Identiti Bikes
    3. Vanessa GOODEN
    7. Taylah MAURICE
    A-Team Distro
    2. Ashleigh GUNN
    Kali, Velogear, Identiti Bikes
    2. Ashleigh GUNN
    Kali, Velogear, Identiti Bikes
    B Final
    6. Jessica LATHWELL
    YESS BMX Australia
    4. Kira ALLAN
    Defeated
    4. Kira ALLAN3. Vanessa GOODEN
    4. Kira ALLAN
    8. Esther WOODWARD
    Supercross BMX Australia

    30 & Over Open Wheel

    Top 8SemiFinal
    1. Simon ANDERSON
    FOX, MONZA, SRAM
    1. Simon ANDERSON
    FOX, MONZA, SRAM
    A Final
    5. Shane JENKINS
    Supercross BMX Australia
    1. Simon ANDERSON
    FOX, MONZA, SRAM
    Defeated
    3. Benn MCGRATH2. Robert SLATTER
    Ssquared, ANSWER BMX, ECI
    3. Benn MCGRATH
    7. Paul TOMKINSON
    Speedline/Supercross BMX Australia
    2. Robert SLATTER
    Ssquared, ANSWER BMX, ECI
    2. Robert SLATTER
    Ssquared, ANSWER BMX, ECI
    B Final
    6. Glenn MAIN
    Speedline / Supercross BMX Australia
    3. Benn MCGRATH
    Defeated
    4. Brian KELLY4. Brian KELLY
    4. Brian KELLY
    8. Aaron ROGERS
    bmxultra.com

     

    BSX has raised a total of $32,072.10 for the Royal Children’s Hospital and $1,000’s for the Kinglake West CFA

    BSX is an annual event held in the Kinglake (Victoria) area during the Track Attack race week in January. Riders from all over the country gather in Melbourne for a week of racing. BSX is a stand alone event that is slotted into the week to give the riders something different to do.

     

    Share Button