News

    Weekend Wrap Up – Derby City Nationals

    by bmxultra,com

    While the USABMX national series was split over two races on the weekend the Elite’s were in Louisville Kentucky for the Derby City Nationals/Eastern Division Finals.

    In Elite Women’s Mariana Pajon took two wins and Alice Post scored a win as well. In Elite Men Connor Fields, Maris Strombergs and Sam Willoughby all took a win.

    Friday

    A PRO    Total Riders = 28    Groups = 4
    1  JEFFERY (UPPY) UPSHAW, KUWAHARA USA, DAYTON, OH
    2  CHASE HINES, MARIAN UNIVERSITY, SUMMERVILLE, SC
    3  OLIJUWAN (PRINCE) DAVIS, MORPHINE/HARO/FLY, ST CHARLES, IL
    4  PHIL  DELIZIA, DKOI/NOT FOR HIRE, TOMS RIVER, NJ
    5  THOMAS SIINMAA, , 
    6  DANIEL SMITH, ROADKILL BICYCLES, CHATHAM, NJ
    7  MARTY WISEHART, FASTSIGNS/GHP/PROMAX, PHOENIX, AZ
    8  BRANDON “FLY BOY” MCCOY, MORPHINE HARO/FLY, DAYTON, OH

    VETERAN PRO    Total Riders = 13    Groups = 2
    1  CRISTIAN BECERINE, FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, COSTA MESA, CA
    2  MATT POHLKAMP, DAN’S COMP, SANTA MONICA, CA
    3  JAVIER (JAVI) COLOMBO, SE RACING/MAXXIS TIRES, COSTA MESA, CA
    4  BEAU RICHARDS, FACTORY SUNBRU ROBUST, RED OAK, TX
    5  DOMINGOS LAMMOGLIA, J&R BICYCLES/PROFILE, ORLANDO, FL
    6  TIM DINGER, MORPHINE INDUSTRIES, CHARLOTTE, NC
    7  WILL MURRAY, DOUBLECROSS BIKES, CHARLOTTE, NC
    8  YO THACH, YESS BMX, FT WORTH, TX

    USAC JR DEV BOYS    Total Riders = 9    Groups = 2
    1  (FLY N) RYAN PETTIGREW, JR BICYCLES.COM-SPEEDCO, WATSONVILLE, CA
    2  ANTONIO BONESSI, HYPER,RENNEN,1-9, HENDERSONVILLE, NC
    3  ADAM ELLIS, GHP/RIPXX, FT MEYERS, FL
    4  RYAN HALLIGAN, FACTORY CYCLECRAFT, WESLEY CHAPEL, FL
    5  BENJAMIN ROBERTS, , WHEATON, IL
    6  AUSTIN BENTON, FIREDOG RAC/BLACKCROWN, CLEVELAND, TN
    7  UHL WOODS, , BENBROOK, TX
    8  ALEX (BIG AL) TUCKER, BADD & CO FACTORY, MIDLOTHIAN, IL

    Women Juniors    Total Riders = 6    Groups = 1
    1  “FLY’N” FELICIA STANCIL, FACTORY GT, LAKE VILLA, IL
    2  DOMENICA AZUERO, MOM & DAD, ECUADOR, ECU
    3  SHEALEN RENO, HYPER BICYCLES, PLANO, TX
    4  MIKA (LIL SMOKE) SHAW, FACTORY KAOS, BAILEY, CO
    5  SHAY GLYNN, PROFILE / MONSTER, NORCO, CA
    6  ADRIAN (THE ASSASSIN) SANDERS, IXL SPORTS HYDRATION, LEAWOOD, KS

    Women Elite    Total Riders = 15    Groups = 2
    1  MARIANA  PAJON, DAN’S COMP, FT LAUDERDALE, FL
    2  ARIELLE”AIRBORN”MARTIN, PROMAX/GT, SPANAWAY, WA
    3  SIMONE TETSCHE CHRISTENSEN, ,
    4  DANI (THE DANIMAL) GEORGE, FACTORY SUPERCROSS BMX, PALMDALE, CA
    5  AMANDA GEVING, YESS/TROY LEE DESIGN, LARGO, FL
    6  ALISE POST, REDLINE, SAINT CLOUD, MN
    7  DOMINIQUE (3D) DANIELS, GCU/G-FROM/SHEELS, GILBERT, AZ
    8  AMANDA CARR, SUPERCROSS & CORSA RACE, PUNTA GORDA, FL

    Men Juniors    Total Riders = 14    Groups = 2
    1  MALIEK BYNDLOSS, FACTORY SSQUARED, CAPE CORAL, FL
    2  ANDREW TOWNSEND, HARO/PROMAX, HAMPTON, VA
    3  TYLER WHITFIELD, FACTORY SSQUARED/ANSWER, ROCKFORD, IL
    4  CHRIS CHRISTENSEN, ,
    5  JUSTIN KNAPPER, ANSWER/RENNEN, POTTSTOWN, PA
    6  HUNTER PELHAM, HARO/PROMAX, CONROE, TX
    7  BRANDON “BIG B” CESLOK, FACTORY SSQUARED/ANSWER, JANESVILLE, WI
    8  SEAN GAIAN, FACTORY GT, SANTEE, CA

    Men Elite    Total Riders = 39    Groups = 5
    1  CONNOR FIELDS, CHASE BMX, HENDERSON, NV
    2  VINCENT PELLUARD, , N/A, FR FRA
    3  DAVID HERMAN (THE HERMINATOR), FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, WHEAT RIDGE, CO
    4  TORY NYHAUG, REDLINE, COQUITLAM, BC CAN
    5  CORBEN SHARRAH, HARO, TUCSON, AZ
    6  SYLVAIN ANDRE, DEFINITIVE/CAVAILLON, N/A, FR FRA
    7  JOEY BRADFORD, PROPHECY BMX, MONTEREY, CA
    8  KORY COOK, FACTORY PROMAX, TUSTIN, CA

    Saturday

    A PRO    Total Riders = 29    Groups = 4
    1  JEFFERY (UPPY) UPSHAW, KUWAHARA USA, DAYTON, OH
    2  PHIL  DELIZIA, DKOI/NOT FOR HIRE, TOMS RIVER, NJ
    3  MARTY WISEHART, FASTSIGNS/GHP/PROMAX, PHOENIX, AZ
    4  FAVIO MOJICA, CORSA RACEWEAR/PHN ARMY, NAPLES, FL
    5  KRISTRAPS VINTERS, , COLUMBIA, KY
    6  THOMAS SIINMAA, HRV FITNESS/S SQUARED, 
    7  JARED (J BECK) BECKER, 1 SHOT ANSWER SSQUARED, GLENDALE, AZ
    8  BRANDON “FLY BOY” MCCOY, MORPHINE HARO/FLY, DAYTON, OH

    VETERAN PRO    Total Riders = 12    Groups = 2
    1  CRISTIAN BECERINE, FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, COSTA MESA, CA
    2  MATT POHLKAMP, DAN’S COMP, SANTA MONICA, CA
    3  BEAU RICHARDS, FACTORY SUNBRU ROBUST, RED OAK, TX
    4  DOMINGOS LAMMOGLIA, J&R BICYCLES/PROFILE, ORLANDO, FL
    5  TIM DINGER, MORPHINE INDUSTRIES, CHARLOTTE, NC
    6  PAUL CALDWELL, DOUBLECROSS BIKES, MANSFIELD, TX
    7  (BLACK JACK) JASON CARNES, REDLINE, AUSTIN, TX
    8  JAVIER (JAVI) COLOMBO, SE RACING/MAXXIS TIRES, COSTA MESA, CA

    USAC JR DEV BOYS    Total Riders = 9    Groups = 2
    1  (FLY N) RYAN PETTIGREW, JR BICYCLES.COM-SPEEDCO, WATSONVILLE, CA
    2  (JUST JOSH) JOSHUA  BERLINER, YOUNG GUNS BMX, AUSTIN, TX
    3  BENJAMIN ROBERTS, , WHEATON, IL
    4  ADAM ELLIS, GHP/RIPXX, FT MEYERS, FL
    5  AUSTIN BENTON, FIREDOG RAC/BLACKCROWN, CLEVELAND, TN
    6  ALEX (BIG AL) TUCKER, BADD & CO FACTORY, MIDLOTHIAN, IL
    7  UHL WOODS, , BENBROOK, TX
    8  ANTONIO BONESSI, HYPER,RENNEN,1-9, HENDERSONVILLE, NC

    Women Juniors    Total Riders = 6    Groups = 1
    1  “FLY’N” FELICIA STANCIL, FACTORY GT, LAKE VILLA, IL
    2  DOMENICA AZUERO, MOM & DAD, ECUADOR, ECU
    3  SHAY GLYNN, PROFILE / MONSTER, NORCO, CA
    4  SHEALEN RENO, HYPER BICYCLES, PLANO, TX
    5  MIKA (LIL SMOKE) SHAW, FACTORY KAOS, BAILEY, CO
    6  ADRIAN (THE ASSASSIN) SANDERS, IXL SPORTS HYDRATION, LEAWOOD, KS

    Women Elite    Total Riders = 16    Groups = 2
    1  MARIANA  PAJON, DAN’S COMP, FT LAUDERDALE, FL
    2  ARIELLE”AIRBORN”MARTIN, PROMAX/GT, SPANAWAY, WA
    3  LAUREN REYNOLD, , AUSTRALIA, WA AUST
    4  AMANDA GEVING, YESS/TROY LEE DESIGN, LARGO, FL
    5  SIMONE TETSCHE CHRISTENSEN, ,
    6  AMANDA CARR, SUPERCROSS & CORSA RACE, PUNTA GORDA, FL
    7  DOMINIQUE (3D) DANIELS, GCU/G-FROM/SHEELS, GILBERT, AZ
    8  ALISE POST, REDLINE, SAINT CLOUD, MN

    Men Juniors    Total Riders = 14    Groups = 2
    1  SEAN GAIAN, FACTORY GT, SANTEE, CA
    2  HUNTER PELHAM, HARO/PROMAX, CONROE, TX
    3  MALIEK BYNDLOSS, FACTORY SSQUARED, CAPE CORAL, FL
    4  CHRIS CHRISTENSEN, ,
    5  ANDREW TOWNSEND, HARO/PROMAX, HAMPTON, VA
    6  TYLER WHITFIELD, FACTORY SSQUARED/ANSWER, ROCKFORD, IL
    7  BRANDON “BIG B” CESLOK, FACTORY SSQUARED/ANSWER, JANESVILLE, WI
    8  COLE TESAR, FACTORY FELT/SC ACTIONSP, HUNTERSVILLE, NC

    Men Elite    Total Riders = 39    Groups = 5
    1  MARIS (THE MACHINE) STROMBERGS, FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, MURRIETA, CA
    2  SAM WILLOUGHBY, REDLINE, CHULA VISTA, CA
    3  TORY NYHAUG, REDLINE, COQUITLAM, BC CAN
    4  JUSTIN POSEY, DAN’S COMP, WINSTON-SALEM, NC
    5  CONNOR FIELDS, CHASE BMX, HENDERSON, NV
    6  CARLOS OQUENDO, INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA/GW, PLANT CITY, FL
    7  VINCENT PELLUARD, , N/A, FR FRA
    8  KORY COOK, FACTORY PROMAX, TUSTIN, CA

    Sunday

    A PRO    Total Riders = 30    Groups = 4
    1  JEFFERY (UPPY) UPSHAW, KUWAHARA USA, DAYTON, OH
    2  THOMAS SIINMAA, HRV FITNESS/S SQUARED, 
    3  DANIEL SMITH, ROADKILL BICYCLES, CHATHAM, NJ
    4  WILLIAM (WILL THE THRILL) GRANT, VERT/J&R/MY RADAR, LARGO, FL
    5  FAVIO MOJICA, CORSA RACEWEAR/PHN ARMY, NAPLES, FL
    6  OLIJUWAN (PRINCE) DAVIS, MORPHINE/HARO/FLY, ST CHARLES, IL
    7  JOSEPH BRACERO, , OCOEE, FL
    8  GAVIN LUBBE, FACTORY FELT/SC ACTIONSP, MONTEREY, CA

    VETERAN PRO    Total Riders = 9    Groups = 2
    1  CRISTIAN BECERINE, FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, COSTA MESA, CA
    2  MATT POHLKAMP, DAN’S COMP, SANTA MONICA, CA
    3  JAVIER (JAVI) COLOMBO, SE RACING/MAXXIS TIRES, COSTA MESA, CA
    4  YO THACH, YESS BMX, FT WORTH, TX
    5  TIM DINGER, MORPHINE INDUSTRIES, CHARLOTTE, NC
    6  (BLACK JACK) JASON CARNES, REDLINE, AUSTIN, TX
    7  DOMINGOS LAMMOGLIA, J&R BICYCLES/PROFILE, ORLANDO, FL
    8  CODY SMART, CHASE/AXTION-SPORTS/FOX, HOUSTON, TX

    USAC JR DEV BOYS    Total Riders = 11    Groups = 2
    1  (FLY N) RYAN PETTIGREW, JR BICYCLES.COM-SPEEDCO, WATSONVILLE, CA
    2  ANTONIO BONESSI, HYPER,RENNEN,1-9, HENDERSONVILLE, NC
    3  RYAN HALLIGAN, FACTORY CYCLECRAFT, WESLEY CHAPEL, FL
    4  BENJAMIN ROBERTS, , WHEATON, IL
    5  (JUST JOSH) JOSHUA  BERLINER, YOUNG GUNS BMX, AUSTIN, TX
    6  ALEX (BIG AL) TUCKER, BADD & CO FACTORY, MIDLOTHIAN, IL
    7  “JAMMIN” JOSHUA BRUNT, MELEE FACTION, TOLEDO, OH
    8  DEREK O’CONNELL, GHP/ALIAS/RIPXX, CAPE CORAL, FL

    Women Juniors    Total Riders = 6    Groups = 1
    1  “FLY’N” FELICIA STANCIL, FACTORY GT, LAKE VILLA, IL
    2  DOMENICA AZUERO, MOM & DAD, ECUADOR, ECU
    3  MIKA (LIL SMOKE) SHAW, FACTORY KAOS, BAILEY, CO
    4  SHEALEN RENO, HYPER BICYCLES, PLANO, TX
    5  SHAY GLYNN, PROFILE / MONSTER, NORCO, CA
    6  ADRIAN (THE ASSASSIN) SANDERS, IXL SPORTS HYDRATION, LEAWOOD, KS

    Women Elite    Total Riders = 16    Groups = 2
    1  ALISE POST, REDLINE, SAINT CLOUD, MN
    2  MARIANA  PAJON, DAN’S COMP, FT LAUDERDALE, FL
    3  DOMINIQUE (3D) DANIELS, GCU/G-FROM/SHEELS, GILBERT, AZ
    4  TAYLOR WOLCOTT, TANGENT, WICHITA, KS
    5  ARIELLE”AIRBORN”MARTIN, PROMAX/GT, SPANAWAY, WA
    6  LAUREN REYNOLD, , AUSTRALIA, WA AUS
    7  AMANDA CARR, SUPERCROSS & CORSA RACE, PUNTA GORDA, FL
    8  AMANDA GEVING, YESS/TROY LEE DESIGN, LARGO, FL

    Men Juniors    Total Riders = 14    Groups = 2
    1  MALIEK BYNDLOSS, FACTORY SSQUARED, CAPE CORAL, FL
    2  ANDREW TOWNSEND, HARO/PROMAX, HAMPTON, VA
    3  HUNTER PELHAM, HARO/PROMAX, CONROE, TX
    4  SEAN GAIAN, FACTORY GT, SANTEE, CA
    5  ALDEN VOLLE, DAN’S COMP, PENRYN, CA
    6  CHRIS CHRISTENSEN, ,
    7  COLE TESAR, FACTORY FELT/SC ACTIONSP, HUNTERSVILLE, NC
    8  TYLER WHITFIELD, FACTORY SSQUARED/ANSWER, ROCKFORD, IL

    Men Elite    Total Riders = 36    Groups = 5
    1  SAM WILLOUGHBY, REDLINE, CHULA VISTA, CA
    2  DAVID HERMAN (THE HERMINATOR), FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, WHEAT RIDGE, CO
    3  CONNOR FIELDS, CHASE BMX, HENDERSON, NV
    4  JOEY (THE BOMB) BERTHIAUME, DOUBLECROSS BIKES, ST PAUL, MN
    5  SYLVAIN ANDRE, DEFINITIVE/CAVAILLON, N/A, FR FRA
    6  ALFREDO CAMPO, VIVNT/GRAIMAN/ECUADOR, MURRIETA, CA
    7  MARIS (THE MACHINE) STROMBERGS, FREE AGENT/ROCKSTAR, MURRIETA, CA
    8  JOEY BRADFORD, PROPHECY BMX, MONTEREY, CA

    Share Button
    |