News

    Buchanan & Turner win Aussie National Series Round 3

    Caroline Buchanan and Bodi Turner have today won Round 3 of the BMX National Series at the Westside BMX Track in Western Australia. For Buchanan, the win today is her second in the series while for Bodi it was his first win this year, making for 3 different winners thus far in the Elite Men.

    The Elite Women’s race was held over 3 motos with Buchanan winning 2 of the motos after recovering from a bad start in the first moto.

    “It’s good to be over here in Perth,” Caroline said. “I missed out on coming over here last year, I haven’t been to this track but it’s great for the sport, it’s great for BMX to have a track like this one.”

    “In the first moto I hit the gate a little bit, I didn’t get out of the gate too well and then didn’t jump that first jump going into the first turn.

    And while that start did cost Buchanan some places she fought back from fourth to place third in her first run of the day, from there she was out in front for the rest of the day. The final moto saw Lauren Reynolds fall in her first race back from a knee re-construction which also dashed any chances of the local hopeful Kirsten Dellar.

    In the Elite Men, Bodi Turner held of Round 2 winner Matt Juster to register his first win of the National Series. To date the series has had 3 winners – Anthony Dean, Matthew Juster and now Bodi.

    Turner’s winning run was near flawless. Out of the gate first, he claimed the DK Bicycles/LKI Holeshot award leading out 2013 National Champion Corey Frieswyk along with Matt Juster and Luke Madill. From leading start to finish the real race was behind him which saw Matt Juster move from fourth position to second.

    “I’m very happy with the win, I’ve been training hard for this one,” Turner said.

    “I felt really good today. I finished second in my time time trial and then in the final it built my confidence.”

    In the Junior Elite categories Max Cairns extended his lead in the series winning today making it 2 out of 3 wins for him while Harriet Burbidge-Smith won the Junior Women.

    Challenge Series 17+ Women

    PLATE

    GROUP

    NAME

    PLACE

    895Wanneroo BMX Club WAAirlie GOODEN(AUS19950811)1st39.184

    Challenge Series 17-24 Men

    PLATE

    GROUP

    NAME

    PLACE

    414Cairns Bmx Club Inc QLDJoshua NASH(AUS19920423)1st33.767

    Challenge Series 30+ Masters

    PLATEGROUPNAMEDRAWPLACELap TimeStart Reaction
    W3Warrnambool Bmx Club VICLuke PRETLOVEF3 : 21st33.2922.763
    179Nerang Bmx Club QLDCorey STAFFORDF3 : 12nd33.5052.692
    84Geelong Bmx Club VICSimon ANDERSONF3 : 33rd34.4862.779
    93Beenleigh Bmx Club QLDLuke BARNESF3 : 44th34.6022.802
    661Hills Bmx Club WABrad LANEF3 : 65th36.7712.902
    149Wanneroo BMX Club WAWesley HILLF3 : 76th36.8902.997
    17Burdekin Bmx Club QLDDarryl KELLYF3 : 57th38.4642.980
    829Bunbury BMX Club WACraig HERRMANNF3 : 88th40.6633.156

    Champbikx 14 Girls

    PLATE

    GROUP

    NAME

    PLACE

    22Tuggeranong Bmx Club ACTMikayla ROSE(AUS20000822)1st37.943

    Champbikx 14 Boys

    PLATE

    GROUP

    NAME

    PLACE

    66South Eastern Bmx Club VICJaden RICE(AUS20000929)1st34.649

    Champbikx 15 Girls

    PLATE

    GROUP

    NAME

    PLACE

    W1Southlake / Illawarra Bmx Club NSWSaya SAKAKIBARA(JPN19990823)1st36.251

    Champbikx 15 Boys

    PLATE

    GROUP

    NAME

    PLACE

    199Centenary Plains Bmx Club QLDJoshua BOYTON(AUS19991030)1st33.550

    Champbikx 16 Girls

    PLATE

    GROUP

    NAME

    PLACE

    W8Cairns Bmx Club Inc QLDAislynn WEBER(AUS19980225)1st37.872

    Champbikx 16 Boys

    PLATE

    GROUP

    NAME

    PLACE

    117Lmx Bicycle Supercross NSWAndrew HUGHES(AUS19980326)1st32.474

    Probikx Women Junior

    PLATEGROUPNAMEDRAWPLACELap TimeStart Reaction
    374Canberra Bmx Club ACTHarriet BURBIDGE-SMITHF10 : 21st37.8542.895
    251Caboolture Bmx Club QLDJade PARKERF10 : 12nd38.2852.926
    909Bunbury Bmx Club WARachelle SMITHF10 : 83rd38.3302.939
    352Cairns Bmx Club Inc QLDAshleigh GUNNF10 : 34th39.0302.935
    112Southlake / Illawarra Bmx Club NSWGemma-Lee THOMASF10 : 55th39.3392.928
    491Great Britain GBRAntonia RICKETTF10 : 76th39.6583.120
    114Bundaberg Bmx Club QLDAbbie BLACKBURNF10 : 67th39.7963.029
    29Knox Bmx Club VICEmily RICHARDSONF10 : 48th40.2083.042

    Probikx Men Junior

    PLATEGROUPNAMEDRAWPLACELap TimeStart Reaction
    W6Park Orchards Bmx Club VICMax CAIRNSF11 : 11st31.5282.618
    297Southlake / Illawarra Bmx Club NSWKai SAKAKIBARAF11 : 52nd32.0412.721
    900Geelong Bmx Club VICBrandon TE HIKOF11 : 33rd32.2432.673
    513Hills Bmx Club WAAaron NOTTLEF11 : 24th32.3962.687
    110Caboolture Bmx Club QLDJayce CUNNINGF11 : 75th33.4622.802
    227Pine Rivers Bmx Club QLDLachlan HARVEYF11 : 66th33.5482.718
    745Rockhampton Bmx Club QLDAdam DE NYSF11 : 87th34.1642.732
    822The Cove Bmx Club SAShane ROSAF11 : 48th56.7092.800

    Probikx Women Elite

    PLATEGROUPNAMEPLACEM-PTSM 1M 2M 3TT 1
    W1Tuggeranong Bmx Club ACTCaroline BUCHANAN153rd
    35.996
    {2.831}
    1st
    34.795
    {2.799}
    1st
    34.890
    {2.778}
    35.463
    {2.802}
    555Walkerston BMX Club QLDMelinda MCLEOD272nd
    35.897
    {2.853}
    3rd
    35.942
    {2.862}
    2nd
    36.307
    {2.821}
    37.017
    {2.927}
    21Bunbury BMX Club WALauren REYNOLDS3111st
    35.723
    {2.874}
    2nd
    35.367
    {2.908}
    8th
    1:36.732
    {2.946}
    36.945
    {2.934}
    51Westside Bmx Club WAKirsten DELLAR4125th
    36.570
    {2.937}
    4th
    36.255
    {2.950}
    3rd
    36.872
    {2.989}
    37.200
    {2.892}
    58Lake Macquarie Bmx Club NSWRachel JONES5134th
    36.451
    {2.833}
    5th
    36.804
    {2.920}
    4th
    37.581
    {2.883}
    37.664
    {2.870}
    901Cairns Bmx Club Inc QLDJacinta PINK6207th
    38.434
    {3.000}
    8th
    38.465
    {3.089}
    5th
    46.744
    {2.994}
    38.045
    {3.005}
    81Hills Bmx Club WACatherine HOPKINS7208th
    38.908
    {2.928}
    6th
    37.352
    {3.009}
    6th
    57.807
    {2.935}
    39.083
    {3.005}
    195Pine Rivers Bmx Club QLDSarah HARVEY8206th
    38.299
    {2.985}
    7th
    38.039
    {3.051}
    7th
    1:32.714
    {2.986}
    38.776
    {3.001}

    Probikx Men Elite

    PLATEGROUPNAMEDRAWPLACELap TimeStart Reaction
    747Eastfield Bmx Club VICBodi TURNERF12 : 11st30.7822.581
    661Jingili Bmx Club NTMatthew JUSTERF12 : 32nd31.0972.653
    17Lmx Bicycle Supercross NSWLuke MADILLF12 : 23rd31.5982.604
    333Liverpool City Bmx Club NSWAlex CAMERONF12 : 54th32.1852.722
    551Walkerston Bmx Club QLDCorey FRIESWYKF12 : 45th32.3802.614
    541Ashmore Bmx Club QLDDirk WINTERF12 : 76th32.9652.650
    681Liverpool City Bmx Club NSWBlake MOOREF12 : 67th33.1282.682
    862Hills BMX Club WAJoey GRAHAMF12 : 88th38.1572.806
    Share Button
    |